KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

led

Turkish translation: yol açmak vb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lead
Turkish translation:yol açmak vb
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:15 Jul 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: led
led us to
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
göturdu, yol gösterdi; tesir etti; etc. etc.
Explanation:
'led' is either the simple past tense or the past/perfect participle of the irregular verb 'to lead' (see reference no. 1)

Without more context it's hard to say which Turkish word you need. It could be 'göturdu' (please add the Turkish font) or 'yol gösterdi', etc. but I'm sure 'to lead' is in your dictionary!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
evet, yol göstermek cümleye çok oturdu. tşk ederim, emin olmamı sağladınızzz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1göturdu, yol gösterdi; tesir etti; etc. etc.
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1yol açtı, yol gösterdixxxAVRASYA
4Sözlük almanıAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
göturdu, yol gösterdi; tesir etti; etc. etc.


Explanation:
'led' is either the simple past tense or the past/perfect participle of the irregular verb 'to lead' (see reference no. 1)

Without more context it's hard to say which Turkish word you need. It could be 'göturdu' (please add the Turkish font) or 'yol gösterdi', etc. but I'm sure 'to lead' is in your dictionary!


    Reference: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/esl/eslirrverb.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
evet, yol göstermek cümleye çok oturdu. tşk ederim, emin olmamı sağladınızzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sözlük almanı


Explanation:
önermiştim!

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Çok tşk ederim tavsiyeniz için ama elimde bir sürü sözlük va

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: hmmm... how about buying one yourself as well? I found at least 4 mistakes in your profile... Oops! ;)
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Çok tşk ederim tavsiyeniz için ama elimde bir sürü sözlük va

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yol açtı, yol gösterdi


Explanation:
I considered the word to be the past participle form of "lead" and answered in that sense

xxxAVRASYA
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
22 mins