KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

to impugn someone’s honesty

Turkish translation: dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek


16:53 Feb 6, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: to impugn someone’s honesty
Greetings,

By this I mean to cast doubt on someone’s honesty.

The reason this came up is that in the Turkish soap “Aşkı Memnu”, a young girl suddenly fainted, but somehow didn't hurt herself physically at all.

This invited the comment, “Nihal usturuplu düştü.”

The person who said this was, of course, impugning (casting doubt on) Nihal’s honesty.

Another way in which people’s honesty can be impugned is when an investigator tells someone whom he is questioning, “You have a convenient memory.”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek
Explanation:
bir insanın dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2009-02-08 18:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanx :)
Selected response from:

Linguistanbul
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek
Linguistanbul
5yalancı çıkarmakxxxgulakbelen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yalancı çıkarmak


Explanation:
we use yalancı çıkarmak in Turkish to imply that someone is lying.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek


Explanation:
bir insanın dürüstlüğünden şüphe etmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2009-02-08 18:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanx :)


Linguistanbul
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmut Karakaya
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  ahmet dundar
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim