KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

happy new year

Turkish translation: Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
Turkish translation:Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

23:01 Dec 31, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
new year
colabi
Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun
Explanation:
You can use either one of these (most common):
"Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun"
"Mutlu yıllar"
and there could be other alternatives also.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1Mutlu yıllarAdil Sönmez
4 -1nice mutlu yıllarashenay kharatekin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun


Explanation:
You can use either one of these (most common):
"Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun"
"Mutlu yıllar"
and there could be other alternatives also.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
9 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
12 hrs

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
17 hrs

agree  sanlev
20 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutlu yıllar


Explanation:
xx

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day42 mins

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nice mutlu yıllara


Explanation:
başka bir öneri

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adil Sönmez: "many happy new years" olmadığı için "nice" gerekmez
5 hrs
  -> olablir