KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

pocket of resistance

Turkish translation: Muhalif grup/azınlık


19:53 Apr 1, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pocket of resistance
pocket of resistance
IMP
Turkish translation:Muhalif grup/azınlık
Explanation:
Idiom Meaning Example
a pocket of resistance a small group resisting, a few people not on side There's a pocket of resistance in one district. A few disagree.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Askerlikte : direnme noktaları
pockets of resistance (askerlik) direnme noktaları.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4direnc bolgesi, direnen nokta, karsit grup
Aydin Yulug
5 +21)direnen küçük bir gurup 2) destekelerine ihtiyaç olduğu halde hazır bulunmayan kişilerAdil Sönmez
3 +3Muhalif grup/azınlık
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muhalif grup/azınlık


Explanation:
Idiom Meaning Example
a pocket of resistance a small group resisting, a few people not on side There's a pocket of resistance in one district. A few disagree.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Askerlikte : direnme noktaları
pockets of resistance (askerlik) direnme noktaları.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_murat
9 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: pocket: a small, isolated group or area (New Oxford Dictionary of English)
14 hrs
  -> Sağolun eğer bir bölge veya yer kastediliyorsa "Direngi noktası" da denilebilir

agree  shenay kharatekin
12 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direnc bolgesi, direnen nokta, karsit grup


Explanation:
pocket of resistance genel olarak sizinle ayni fikirde olmayanlar ve size karsi cikanlar anlamina geliyor

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr

agree  ATB Translation: Yeah you are right ;O)
2 hrs

agree  xxxd_murat
9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: think so
35 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1)direnen küçük bir gurup 2) destekelerine ihtiyaç olduğu halde hazır bulunmayan kişiler


Explanation:
KAYNAK:
Wayne Magnuson: English Idioms

a pocket of resistance = a small group resisting, a few people not on side Example:There's a pocket of resistance in one district. A few disagree.
Idiom Meaning Example
on side = for our side, supporting our group
Example: In order to have a majority, we need to bring the clerks on side.

KAFADAN ATINCA İNSANA "muhalif grup" "azınlık"; "karşıt grup" ve askerlikte "direnç bölgesi", "direnen nokta", "direnme noktası" gibi geliyorsa da,
SÖZLÜK VE ASKERİ SÖZLÜKTE BÖYLE DEMİYOR.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_murat: küçük bir direniş
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: ilkine katılıyorum
35 days