KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

demostration

Turkish translation: gösteri, sergi


02:31 May 22, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: demostration
Demostration
Wilma Cruz
Turkish translation:gösteri, sergi
Explanation:
Did you mean demonstration? If so, here are some equivalencies, dependent upon how it is being used. Full sentence would be helpful.

gösteri
kanıtlama
ispat
kanıt
sergi
uygulama

Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gösteri, sergi
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1Gösteri, Miting, Demonstrasyon!
Gülay Özpulat
5 +1Nümayiş (in old Turkish) O);
ATB Translation
5gözteri / kanıtlama / ispat / kanıt / delil / nümayiş / sergi / uygulama / gösteriş / arz / açıklamashenay kharatekin
5SHOW ve DEMONSTRATION arasındaki anlam farkınaUTEB
5DemonstrasyonxxxCaner
5Redhouse çeviri için yetersiz olup "demonstration" sözcüğünün Türkçe anlamları aşağıda verilmiştirAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gösteri, sergi


Explanation:
Did you mean demonstration? If so, here are some equivalencies, dependent upon how it is being used. Full sentence would be helpful.

gösteri
kanıtlama
ispat
kanıt
sergi
uygulama



MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen: gösteri, gösterim
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  UTEB: SHOW ve DEMONSTRATION arasındaki anlam farkına dikkat etmek koşuluyla, tabi. DEMONSTRATION: Gösterim. Bir şeyi ispatlamak için, çoğunlukla. SHOW ise GÖSTERİ, teşhir, hoş birşeyleri gözler önüne sunmak.
11 hrs
  -> tabii ki... Bir sonraki soruda tüm cümle geldi. Orada daha iyi anlaşılıyor.

disagree  xxxCaner: istemeyerek
15 hrs
  -> yok canım isteyerek tuşladın gibi :-))

agree  Nilgün Bayram
17 hrs
  -> sağolun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Demonstrasyon


Explanation:
This term "demonstrasyon" is commonly used in Turkish, as some other options "sergi, gösterim etc" do not reflect the same meaning.

xxxCaner
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Redhouse çeviri için yetersiz olup "demonstration" sözcüğünün Türkçe anlamları aşağıda verilmiştir


Explanation:
demonstration
1. the act of proving with evidence.
= kanıtlama
2. evidence; proof.
a) evidence = açıklamak, açıklık, aydınlık, belirtmek, ıspat, kanıt, kanıtlamak, şahitlik
b) proof = alkol derecesi, ayar, belirli ayarda olan, dayanıklı, deneme, dirençli, geçirmez, ıspat, kanıt, kuvvetli, miyar olarak kullanılan, prova, sağlama, sınav
3. a practical illustration of how something works or how it is made.
=(bir şeyin nasıl çalıştığını veya yapısını gösteren) gösteri
4. an open expression.
= (duygularını)ifade etme
5. a public display or rally in support of or opposition to a particular cause.
= a. genel gösteri b. toplantı c. özel bir hale (olaya) muhalefet toplantısı




    Wordsmyth
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCaner: istemeyerek
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: süper araştırma
29 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SHOW ve DEMONSTRATION arasındaki anlam farkına


Explanation:
Demonstration: One demonstrates something to give proof. The word for it is: GÖSTERİM in Turkish.

Show: Gösteri, teşhir

Exhibition : Sergi

Sources: Türk Dil Kurumu Sözlüğü for GÖSTERİ and GÖSTERİM. Chambers, etc.

UTEB
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCaner: tdk diye bir kurum ancak zairede olur, o da bazı, belki meslekdas diyebilecegimiz birkac geriye mass odemek icin, YAPMAYALIM DEDIM!!!!
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nümayiş (in old Turkish) O);


Explanation:
Nümayiş is old Turkish version of Demonstration.

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
9 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gözteri / kanıtlama / ispat / kanıt / delil / nümayiş / sergi / uygulama / gösteriş / arz / açıklama


Explanation:
bağlama göre uygun kelime değişir

TBD Bilişim demonstration gösteri
İş Dünyası demonstration kanıtlama
İş Dünyası demonstration ispat
İş Dünyası demonstration kanıt
İş Dünyası demonstration delil
İş Dünyası demonstration nümayiş
İş Dünyası demonstration gösteri
İş Dünyası demonstration sergi
İş Dünyası demonstration uygulama
İş Dünyası demonstration gösteriş
İş Dünyası demonstration arz
İş Dünyası demonstration açıklama
İş Dünyası demonstration miting
İş Dünyası demonstration tanıtlama
İş Dünyası demonstration area sergi
İş Dünyası demonstration area teşhir alanı
İş Dünyası demonstration by discontented workmen memnun olmayan işçilerin gösterisi
İş Dünyası demonstration car tanıtma / teşhir arabası
İş Dünyası demonstration farm örnek çiftlik
İş Dünyası demonstration flight gösteri uçuşu
İş Dünyası demonstration material gösteri / teşhir malzemesi
İş Dünyası demonstration model örneklik
İş Dünyası demonstration of a new car yeni bir arabanın teşhiri
İş Dünyası demonstration of defect kusurun ispatı
İş Dünyası demonstration of the fleet filonun gösterisi
İş Dünyası demonstration purpose gösteri amacı
İş Dünyası demonstration school örnek okul
İş Dünyası demonstrational film reklam eğitim filmi
İş Dünyası armed demonstration silahlı eğitim
İş Dünyası at a demonstration bir gösteride / nümayişte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 15:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gösteri olacaktı


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gösteri, Miting, Demonstrasyon!


Explanation:
All the other explanation are correct but if you use "demonstration" in a political usage it means "Miting" if it´s a big demonstration but if it´s a small Demonstration so it means "Gösteri". You can also translate as "Demonstrasyon"!

Gülay Özpulat
Germany
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ben de demiştim
7 days