KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

spin-control

Turkish translation: Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontrolü


21:27 Jul 8, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spin-control
as verb in politics, media
Ahmet Fethi Yldrm
Turkish translation:Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontrolü
Explanation:
Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, burada kontrol denetim anlamında değil. Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontorl da denilebilir.

The policy had its roots not only in the Pentagon's successful efforts to control the flow of information during the invasions of Panama and Grenada, but in the sophisticated techniques of spin control developed by the Reagan and Bush administrations, techniques whose finest flowering was in the 1988 election campaign. The key principle used by both Reagan and Bush is that if you can control where and when journalists (particularly TV journalists) can report, you can control the imagery and its emotional impact on the public. Michael Deaver, Ronald Reagan's minister of photo opportunities, marveled at the Pentagon's media mastery: "If you were going to hire a public relations firm to do the media relations for an international event, it couldn't be done any better than this is being done."

Spin Control Through Censorship: The Pentagon Manages the News
Extra! , Special Gulf War Issue 1991. Spin Control Through Censorship.
The Pentagon Manages the News. The extent to which Gulf War ...
www.fair.org/extra/best-of-extra/ gulf-war-pentagon.html - 14k - 7 Tem 2003 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 21:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatif olarak pek iyi olmasada
manipülasyon ve ekenomide ki managed terimini kullanabiliriz managed floating bazen güdümlü .. olarak çevrildi
Ama burada biçimsel sorun yaratabilir, belki manipülasyonu kullanabiliriz
yani kamuoyu manipülasyonu yorum manipülasyonu gibi, diğer taraftan güdümleme biçimsel olarak uymuyor onunyerine yine yukaradaki yönlendirme daha iyi gibi. Ama işin kirli yönü hissetrilmek istendiğinde manipülasyon daha uyuyor.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekürler;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontrolü
1964
5Yarı yalanAdil Sönmez
5Kamuoyunun saptırılması/yanıltılması
ATB Translation


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontrolü


Explanation:
Yorum yönlendirme/Kontrol, burada kontrol denetim anlamında değil. Kamuoyu yönlendirme/kontorl da denilebilir.

The policy had its roots not only in the Pentagon's successful efforts to control the flow of information during the invasions of Panama and Grenada, but in the sophisticated techniques of spin control developed by the Reagan and Bush administrations, techniques whose finest flowering was in the 1988 election campaign. The key principle used by both Reagan and Bush is that if you can control where and when journalists (particularly TV journalists) can report, you can control the imagery and its emotional impact on the public. Michael Deaver, Ronald Reagan's minister of photo opportunities, marveled at the Pentagon's media mastery: "If you were going to hire a public relations firm to do the media relations for an international event, it couldn't be done any better than this is being done."

Spin Control Through Censorship: The Pentagon Manages the News
Extra! , Special Gulf War Issue 1991. Spin Control Through Censorship.
The Pentagon Manages the News. The extent to which Gulf War ...
www.fair.org/extra/best-of-extra/ gulf-war-pentagon.html - 14k - 7 Tem 2003 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-08 21:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatif olarak pek iyi olmasada
manipülasyon ve ekenomide ki managed terimini kullanabiliriz managed floating bazen güdümlü .. olarak çevrildi
Ama burada biçimsel sorun yaratabilir, belki manipülasyonu kullanabiliriz
yani kamuoyu manipülasyonu yorum manipülasyonu gibi, diğer taraftan güdümleme biçimsel olarak uymuyor onunyerine yine yukaradaki yönlendirme daha iyi gibi. Ama işin kirli yönü hissetrilmek istendiğinde manipülasyon daha uyuyor.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Teşekürler;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
59 mins

agree  Önder Öztürkçü: daha keskin bir ifadeyle "beyin yıkama" da denebilir
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan: manipülasyona katılıyorum
5 hrs

agree  ATB Translation: Kamu oyu manipülasyonu konusuna katılıyorum
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kamuoyunun saptırılması/yanıltılması


Explanation:
Webster's New College Dictionary'de spin için aşağıdaki tanım veriliyor.

"7 a particular emphasis or slant imparted to information in order to create a desired effect, such as a favorable public image for a politician [from the fact that the spin imparted to a ball in certain games affects its direction, bounce, etc.]"

Bu tanımdan anladığım kadarıyla medya bağlamında kullanılan spin topa vurulurken verilen falso'dan geliyor. Falsonun hareket eden bir topun dönme hareketiyle sapması olması hasebiyle, spin control'e kamuoyunun saptırılması /yanıltılması diyebiliriz.

Saygılarımla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oradaki 7, 7\'inci anlamdır.

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yarı yalan


Explanation:
Yarı yalan, politikada tam yalan veya tam gerçeği söyleme olmayıp ikisinin ortasıdır.

ANAHTAR NOKTALAR

1) It's not quite lying. It's not quite the truth. It's spin.
2) Safire defines spin as "deliberate shading of news perception; attempted control of political reaction.
3) "In today's media-saturated political climate, the distinction between politics and spin might seem superfluous.
4) Almost every day we hear the terms "spin doctor" or "spin control" used to criticize the practice by which major media sometimes uses particular words to slant a news report in order to promote or oppose an idea or group
5) The two articles, which follow, offer the reader a deeper insight into how "spin" can and is being used to distort facts and absolute truths to promote many questionable causes.
6) Spinning is the art of framing an issue in the way that you perceive it. It's your message, your interpretation.
7) The key to a successful campaign, spin should be an automatic piece of anything you write or say.
8) First, it is not something negative. Forget the sweeping criticism you've heard about 'spin doctors.'
9) Spinning isn't lying, it's interpreting and defining. It's an integral part of all political work, something that needs to be done whether you're writing a news release, testifying before the school board or debating a caller on a radio talk show.
10) What is spinning? It is the process by which you frame the debate in your own terms. It is how you define yourself and your opposition. It is your message.
11) Start framing your issue from the beginning. It's virtually impossible to stop and expect people to reexamine your issues and arguments midway through any debate.
12) A number of political movements have had success in framing themselves and presenting their message in language that determines the parameters of the debate before it even begins.
13) Thematic consistency works the same way. Strive for a constant note in the tone of your message.
14) There will be times you choose to ignore it completely.
15) Nothing can drag a debate down faster than a narrowly focused diet of deadly serious argument.
16) 10) While I was on the Hill trying to defend your rights, CFH was faxing spin controlled Lies to members of Congress.
17) S.830, ASKING THE RIGHT QUESTIONS, GETTING THE RIGHT ANSWERS - CFH SPIN CONTROL REFUTED.
18) Spin Doctor-Title of a professional liar. E.g. political spin doctor, public relations director for the tobacco industry, etc.


KAYNAK AÇIKLAMALARI

Spin

Kaynak; Teknik Sözlük
Bükmek. dönmek, eğirmek, iplik çekmek, iplik yapmak,patinaj yapmak yapmak, santrifüjlemek

Source: http://www.npr.org/programs/morning/features/patc/spin/
Nov. 4, 2002 -- It's been around since -- well, maybe since the beginning of man. But it's only had a name for about 20 years. It's not quite lying. It's not quite the truth. It's spin.

In his book, Safire's New Political Dictionary, lexicographer William Safire defines spin as "deliberate shading of news perception; attempted control of political reaction." In today's media-saturated political climate, the distinction between politics and spin might seem superfluous. But during the presidential election of 1984, thanks to a growing news media coupled with creative and quick-witted campaign officials, it was a certified phenomenon.

Spin control

Source: http://www.lexrex.com/articles/spin.htm


Almost every day we hear the terms "spin doctor" or "spin control" used to criticize the practice by which major media sometimes uses particular words to slant a news report in order to promote or oppose an idea or group. Rarely, except perhaps in college political science or journalism courses, is this practice examined thoroughly. The two articles, which follow, offer the reader a deeper insight into how "spin" can and is being used to distort facts and absolute truths to promote many questionable causes.

Source: http://www.lexrex.com/articles/spin.htm

Spinning is the art of framing an issue in the way that you perceive it. It's your message, your interpretation. The key to a successful campaign, spin should be an automatic piece of anything you write or say.

I. What is it?
First, it is not something negative. Forget the sweeping criticism you've heard about 'spin doctors.' Spinning isn't lying, it's interpreting and defining. It's an integral part of all political work, something that needs to be done whether you're writing a news release, testifying before the school board or debating a caller on a radio talk show.
What is spinning? It is the process by which you frame the debate in your own terms. It is how you define yourself and your opposition. It is your message.

II. Does it Work?
Yes. A number of political movements have had success in framing themselves and presenting their message in language that determines the parameters of the debate before it even begins. For example, antiabortion activists have been insistent that they be referred to as 'prolife' groups. By staking out the high ground, they played on the tendency in the media to assign two sides in every story. If these people were prolife, than that made the other side 'proabortion.'
It took a while of concentrated message, but the choice community has reversed the direction. The phrase 'a woman's right to choose' has become commonplace, and the value of the word 'choice' has become apparent. Now, we see people who favor using tax money for private schools referring to 'school choice.'

III. Making Your Message Stick
Start framing your issue from the beginning. It's virtually impossible to stop and expect people to reexamine your issues and arguments midway through any debate. That's why early message development is so important. So is an accurate message. Remember, your message must ring true to work.

Once you've developed your message, use it consistently. This is the key to getting it across. Work it into soundbites for the media. Use it in all your communications, and work with other organizations in your network or coalition to do the same.

IV. Content
Thematic consistency works the same way. Strive for a constant note in the tone of your message.
Also, fashion a message that people will listen to. That means working on succinct, to the point statements. Don't make sweeping generalizations or sound an unbelievable or unpalatable alarm. Be positive; avoid attacks on your opposition. Debate the message, not the messenger.

V. Playing Defense
As important as it is to concentrate on your message, you should also work to prevent anyone else from doing it for you. It's easier said than done, but far from impossible. For example, seize every opportunity to define the debate. Don't answer every question or attack just because it's there. Restate the question or the attack. There will be times you choose to ignore it completely.

VI. Conclusion
The issues that make up the Radical Right's agenda present a problem for public debate. Although they are personal, emotional topics, they are also about much larger, public questions. The debate over protecting gay and lesbian civil rights is also about continuing our country's move toward providing fairness and protection for its citizens. Arguments about censorship are about the right to have access to information. Keep these concepts in mind as you take your message to the public. Keep educating people about the underlying issues. But do it with perspective and humor. Nothing can drag a debate down faster than a narrowly focused diet of deadly serious argument.

Source: http://www.iahf.com/s830expl.html
S.830, ASKING THE RIGHT QUESTIONS, GETTING THE RIGHT ANSWERS - CFH SPIN

CONTROL REFUTED

which challenged our assertion that the harmonization language in S.830 constitutes Codex harmonization, and poses a serious threat to our health freedom. Suzanne Harris wrote the following article specifically to educate members of Congress, and I passed it out all over Capital Hill specifically to counter CFH's lies. It helped us to get the harmonization language of S.830 amended to exclude dietary supplements. This is the first chance I've had to send it to you.


Spin Doctor
Souurce: http://members.aol.com/nuuaunk/4BC/2084DicPre.htm
Spin Doctor-Title of a professional liar. E.g. political spin doctor, public relations director for the tobacco industry, etc.






Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118