KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

homemaking

Turkish translation: ev hanımlığı / ev kadınlığı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homemaking
Turkish translation:ev hanımlığı / ev kadınlığı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:01 Mar 6, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: homemaking
a devastating verdict that probably meas prison for the women who epitomizes meticulous homemaking and gracious living
IMP
ev hanımlığı
Explanation:
homemaker = ev hanımı
Selected response from:

Haluk Levent Aka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ev hanımlığıHaluk Levent Aka
5 +1homemaking=ev hanimligi/ev kadinligi
sanlev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ev hanımlığı


Explanation:
homemaker = ev hanımı

Haluk Levent Aka
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
51 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  senin
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

neutral  sanlev: ev kadinligi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  shenay kharatekin: ben de her bayan gibi ayni zamanda ev hanimiyim
3 days1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homemaking=ev hanimligi/ev kadinligi


Explanation:
homeMAKER= ev kadini

Cumle yapisina bakilacak olursa, ev kadinligindan bahsedildigi anlasiliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ev hanimligi ve zarif yasam stilini yucelten kadinlar icin (bu belki de korkunc bir hukum....)

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ev hanimini tercih ederim
1 day18 hrs