KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

have the courage to live

Turkish translation: Yaşama cesareti göster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have the courage to live
Turkish translation:Yaşama cesareti göster
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:57 Mar 26, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Other / bla
English term or phrase: have the courage to live
bla
Thomas Sandstedt
Yaşama cesareti göster
Explanation:

I believe in that this expression is the best.
Kelime kelime tercüme etmek yerine böyle bir ifade anlamı daha iyi vurguluyor.
Selected response from:

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Yaşama cesareti göster
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Yaşamak için cesaretin olsun
Serkan Doğan
4yasama cesaretin olsunshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yaşama cesareti göster


Explanation:

I believe in that this expression is the best.
Kelime kelime tercüme etmek yerine böyle bir ifade anlamı daha iyi vurguluyor.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
49 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Galina Blankenship: yada yaşama cesareti göstermek
6 hrs
  -> Başta "to" olsaydı öyle olurdu.

agree  shenay kharatekin
14 hrs
  -> Tahnk you

agree  Feza Eruguz
17 hrs
  -> Tahnk you

agree  senin
1 day1 hr
  -> Tahnk you

agree  Özden Arıkan: you're right that it's not preceded by a "to", but still better to inform the asker that this is in imperative form
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tahnk you Dear Xola

agree  telipinu
6 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
11 days
  -> Teşekkürler

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yasama cesaretin olsun


Explanation:
denilebilir

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yaşamak için cesaretin olsun


Explanation:
yaşama odaklan, hayat enerjini topla anlamında

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24