KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Ramadan and Bajram, two important Muslim holidays, are also celebrated.

Turkish translation: factual mistake in the text:


15:56 Apr 7, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Ramadan and Bajram, two important Muslim holidays, are also celebrated.
Ramadan and Bajram, two important Muslim holidays, are also celebrated.
Jolene
Turkish translation:factual mistake in the text:
Explanation:
ramadan (ramazan in turkish) is a period preceding a holiday, which in turn is called "ramazan bayramı"=ramazan holiday

bajram, is "bayram" in turkish, and means holiday

the two important muslim holidays are the holidays of ramazan and kurban (sacrifices), so the statement itself should correct, which would be in turkish:

İslamiyet'in iki önemli bayramı olan Ramazan ve Kurban bayramları da kutlanır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-07 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Jolene, but this seems like the *whole* of the homework/test; therefore, I feel that I should stop answering from this point on. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4factual mistake in the text:
Özden Arıkan
5arnavutluk5shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
albania5
factual mistake in the text:


Explanation:
ramadan (ramazan in turkish) is a period preceding a holiday, which in turn is called "ramazan bayramı"=ramazan holiday

bajram, is "bayram" in turkish, and means holiday

the two important muslim holidays are the holidays of ramazan and kurban (sacrifices), so the statement itself should correct, which would be in turkish:

İslamiyet'in iki önemli bayramı olan Ramazan ve Kurban bayramları da kutlanır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-07 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Jolene, but this seems like the *whole* of the homework/test; therefore, I feel that I should stop answering from this point on. Good luck!

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
24 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  senin: yes jolene i think you should do your own homework
1 hr
  -> tşk :-)

agree  murat karahan: agree on stoping this nonsense. Al sana p :p
2 hrs
  -> cık cık cık! iki p ile olacaktı :)))

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: "kutlanmaktadır" desen daha iyi olmaz mı?
1 day3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albania5
arnavutluk5


Explanation:
Ramazan ve Bayram (da), Müslümanların iki önemli tatili de kutlanır.

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish