KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

ozledim

Turkish translation: I miss / missed


20:35 Feb 15, 2005
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ozledim
what does the word means? ozledim
xxxRaki&cherry
Turkish translation:I miss / missed
Explanation:
used as an indication of longing for someone/something
Selected response from:

smyrna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9I miss / missedsmyrna
5 +4I've missed (I have missed)ada-y
1dare to ...xxxdogank


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I miss / missed


Explanation:
used as an indication of longing for someone/something

smyrna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mukaanyes
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker: I miss (you/thing) past or present tense that I look at it more.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  azize
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  1964: Sanırım past tense olmaz
26 mins
  -> thanks ( just in case the message might refer to past..)

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan: past tense hiçbir durumda olmaz; seni seviyorum'u i am loving you diye çevirmiyoruz, veya anladım'ı i understood diye, vb vb
11 hrs
  -> thanks, "Hiç bir durumda" sözü iddialı bir söz, arama motorlarına "I missed you" yazmayı deneyin elbette present anlamda olmaz ama "I missed you yesterday but you were not with me" diyebilir.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I've missed (I have missed)


Explanation:
zaman kipine göre bu da bir alternatif..

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  mukaanyes: Mektupta "Özledim" yazıyorsa, doğrusu bu. Ama görüştükten sonra "özledim" diyorsa prs. perf. olmaz.
9 hrs
  -> evet, ne şekilde kullanıldığı belirtilmediği için bunu alternatif olarak yazdım. teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5