KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Physics

shear forces/grinding action

Turkish translation: koparma (sıyırma) kuvvetleri/öğütücü etki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear forces/grinding action
Turkish translation:koparma (sıyırma) kuvvetleri/öğütücü etki
Entered by: xxxkvaloy

10:47 Dec 1, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: shear forces/grinding action
...Care should be taken when using ...in areas subject to high shear forces/grinding action e.g. Trapeziectomy

Thank you very much in advance.
xxxkvaloy
koparma (sıyırma) kuvvetleri/öğütücü etki
Explanation:
Shear: An system of internal forces whose resultant is a force acting perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of a structural member or assembly: sometimes called shear force.

Shear stress: Stress resulting when two forces act on a body in opposite directions in parallel adjacent planes

To put it simply, shear force is the force applied on the same body in opposing directions. When this force overcomes shear strength, the object is either fractured, or split apart.

h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3koparma (sıyırma) kuvvetleri/öğütücü etki
Selçuk Budak
5Biçme kuvvetleri/taşlama hareketiAdil Sönmez
2kesim kuvvetleri/ezme hareketishenay kharatekin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kesim kuvvetleri/ezme hareketi


Explanation:
Yüksek kesim kuvvetlerine/ezme hareketine konu olan alanlarda, örneğin ... kullanılırken bakım sağlanmalı.

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
koparma (sıyırma) kuvvetleri/öğütücü etki


Explanation:
Shear: An system of internal forces whose resultant is a force acting perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of a structural member or assembly: sometimes called shear force.

Shear stress: Stress resulting when two forces act on a body in opposite directions in parallel adjacent planes

To put it simply, shear force is the force applied on the same body in opposing directions. When this force overcomes shear strength, the object is either fractured, or split apart.

h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: benimkinden çok daha iyi
1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biçme kuvvetleri/taşlama hareketi


Explanation:
İBARENİN TAMAMI İLE İLGİLİ ÇEVİRİ:

Yüksek biçme kuvvetlerine/taşlama işlemine maruz bulunan yerlerde kullanıldığında, örneğin; trapeziektomide dikkat ve itina gösterilmesi gerekir.

SÖZCÜK ANLAMLARI:
shear forces => biçme kuvvetleri
grinding => öğütme, taşlama

Kaynak; Technical Dictionary, Nuri Özbalkan

Grinding => ezme, öğütme

Kaynak; Açıklamalı Tıp Terimleri Sözlüğü, Prof. Dr. Utkan Kocatürk

Trapeziectomy => Trapeziektomi


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 2