KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

primal, inchoate kind of lamentation

Turkish translation: ilkel, ne idüğü belirsiz bir feryat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primal, inchoate kind of lamentation
Turkish translation:ilkel, ne idüğü belirsiz bir feryat
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

08:29 Oct 22, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: primal, inchoate kind of lamentation
Deborah was sobbing, a primal inchoate kind of lamentation that wa sgrief, raw and untempered.

Bu cümlenin anlamını aşağı ykaru şu şekilde düşündüm "Deborah, kederin ilk insanın başlangıcından beri bilinen ilkel hıçkırıklarıyla, çiğ ve düzensiz bir biçimde ağlıyordu."

Ama bir türlü emin olamıyorum ve yanlış olduğunu düşünüyorum.

Görüş ve önerilerinizi paylaşırsanız sevinirim.
xxxfortunetelle
ilkel, ne idüğü belirsiz bir feryat
Explanation:
inchoate : just beginning to form and therefore not clear or developed
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ilkel, ne idüğü belirsiz bir feryat
Mehmet Hascan
5ilkelliğe yüz tutmuş bir feryadAli Bayraktar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilkelliğe yüz tutmuş bir feryad


Explanation:
Deborah was sobbing, a primal inchoate kind of lamentation that wa sgrief, raw and untempered.

Deborah ilkelliğe yüz tutmuş çaresiz, acı dolu ve şiddetli bir feryad ile, hıçkıra hıçkıra ağlıyordu.

Ben böyle çevirirdim herhalde

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primal, inchoate kind of lamentation
ilkel, ne idüğü belirsiz bir feryat


Explanation:
inchoate : just beginning to form and therefore not clear or developed

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Taner.