KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

You reached deep within my soul and drew out the dreams that had long been

Turkish translation: Ruhumun derinliklerine uzandin ve uzun suredir supheyle ortulu olan ruyalari ortaya cikarttin


07:40 Jul 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: You reached deep within my soul and drew out the dreams that had long been
long been buried beneath doubt.


This is a poem.Thanks
xstarxx
Turkish translation:Ruhumun derinliklerine uzandin ve uzun suredir supheyle ortulu olan ruyalari ortaya cikarttin
Explanation:
Drew out icin ortaya cikarttin terimi uygun geldi
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ruhumun derinliklerine uzandin ve uzun suredir supheyle ortulu olan ruyalari ortaya cikarttin
Aydin Yulug
5 +1Ruhumun derinliklerine ulaştın / uzandın ve kuşkularımın altına gömülü düşlerimi çekip çıkardın.UTEB
4ruhumun derinliklerine vardın ve nicedir tereddütlerle örtülmüş hayallerimi gün yüzüne çıkardınselim
4Ruhumun derinliğine ulaştın ve uzun zamandır şüphe altında olan rüyalarımı dışarı çıkardınshenay kharatekin
4Ruhumun derinliklerine ulaştın ve uzun zamandır güvensizlikle örtülü olan hayalleri ortaya çıkardınelmadibi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ruhumun derinliklerine uzandin ve uzun suredir supheyle ortulu olan ruyalari ortaya cikarttin


Explanation:
Drew out icin ortaya cikarttin terimi uygun geldi

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
7 mins

agree  xxxAVRASYA
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruhumun derinliklerine ulaştın ve uzun zamandır güvensizlikle örtülü olan hayalleri ortaya çıkardın


Explanation:
"doubt" can be translated as "şüphe", "tereddüt" or "güvensizlik" depending on the text.

elmadibi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruhumun derinliklerine ulaştın / uzandın ve kuşkularımın altına gömülü düşlerimi çekip çıkardın.


Explanation:
You reached into the deqths of my soul and drew out the dreams that were burried underneath my doubts.

UTEB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNilgun Ozcan: gömülü ve cekip cikardin cok hos durmus :)
2 days3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruhumun derinliğine ulaştın ve uzun zamandır şüphe altında olan rüyalarımı dışarı çıkardın


Explanation:
My style


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruhumun derinliklerine vardın ve nicedir tereddütlerle örtülmüş hayallerimi gün yüzüne çıkardın


Explanation:
biraz serbest ama bence daha şiirsel çevirisi bu şekilde olmalı

selim