KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

pleading tone

Turkish translation: yalvaran / rica eden üslup


23:42 Feb 3, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
English term or phrase: pleading tone
she got into the pleading tone and say...
blackinwhite
Turkish translation:yalvaran / rica eden üslup
Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım olabilir.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yalvaran / rica eden üslup
Salih1946
5 +1kendini savunurcasınaxxxgulakbelen
4kabullebir hal
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
4açıklayıcı eda
aydin kaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
açıklayıcı eda


Explanation:
özür diler edasıyla veya mazeret öne süren tavır

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yalvaran / rica eden üslup


Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
1 day5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Linguistanbul
2 days14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Balaban Cerit
9 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kendini savunurcasına


Explanation:
Kendini savunmaya geçti ve şöyle devam etti...
"pleading" kelimesi kişinin haklı olduğuna dair bir iddiayı ve buna yönelik yaptığı itirazı içermektedir.
Umarım yardımcı olmuştur.Kolay gelsin.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
17 mins
  -> teşekkürler.

neutral  Salih1946: Özür dilerim, ancak burada ... casına tanımını verecek "As if"- "Pretend" kelimeleri yok. Selamlar
21 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kabullebir hal


Explanation:
kabullenir / onaylar bir hale/tavira girerek

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish