KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

leeches

Turkish translation: Sülükler


21:42 Feb 19, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman/deyim
English term or phrase: leeches
Yes. Now, you ply him with the `Trumpet,' Humphrey; and I will put the leeches on him. What will you do, Sir James?"

"The fact is, I don't like to begin about it with Brooke, in our mutual position; the whole thing is so unpleasant. I do wish people would behave like gentlemen," said the good baronet, feeling that this was a simple and comprehensive programme for social well-being
blackinwhite
Turkish translation:Sülükler
Explanation:
Leech: Sülük

Sülükler ya da (Lat. Hirudinea), halkalı solucanlar şubesine ait bir (alt)sınıfdır.
(http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sülük)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I will put the leeches on him."
"Sülükleri üzerine salacağım."

Sözkonusu kişiden para kopartmak kastediliyor, sanırım.
Selected response from:

Vedat Diker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sülükler
Vedat Diker
5asalaklar
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sülükler


Explanation:
Leech: Sülük

Sülükler ya da (Lat. Hirudinea), halkalı solucanlar şubesine ait bir (alt)sınıfdır.
(http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sülük)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I will put the leeches on him."
"Sülükleri üzerine salacağım."

Sözkonusu kişiden para kopartmak kastediliyor, sanırım.


    Reference: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%BCl%C3%BCk
Vedat Diker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: Para kopartma, sömürme veya başka bir şey olabilir (zehirini alma vb/mecazen). Sülük eskiden vücudu zehirden temizlemede kullanılırmış; netteki örnekler de hep bu yönde, yani anlam negatif olmayabilir. Sanırım sorandan daha fazla açıklama gerekiyor.
12 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
16 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.

disagree  Salih1946: Bu bir edabiyat sorusu olduğundan, mecazi bir anlama sahip olması greklidir.
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asalaklar


Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50