KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

stinginess

Turkish translation: pintilik/hasislik/cimrilik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stinginess
Turkish translation:pintilik/hasislik/cimrilik
Entered by: aydin kaya

23:11 Feb 20, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman/deyim
English term or phrase: stinginess
Come, that's a blessing," said Mrs. Cadwallader. "That helps him to find himself in a morning. He may not know his own opinions, but he does know his own pocket."

"I don't believe a man is in pocket by stinginess on his land," said Sir James.

"Oh, stinginess may be abused like other virtues: it will not do to keep one's own pigs lean," said Mrs. Cadwallader, who had risen to look out of the window. "But talk of an independent politician and he will appear."
blackinwhite
pintilik/hasislik/cimrilik
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pintilik/hasislik/cimrilik
aydin kaya
5cimrilik
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pintilik/hasislik/cimrilik


Explanation:
.

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: burdaki deyimi nasıl çevirebiliriz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
3 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Balaban Cerit
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Vedat Diker
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Salih1946
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ozlem Scholten
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nil Ekinci
15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cimrilik


Explanation:
..

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish