KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

go upon

Turkish translation: Ben gerçeklere bakarım


23:26 Feb 21, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman/deyim
English term or phrase: go upon
Large towns be damned!" said Mr. Hawley, impatient of exposition. "I know a little too much about Middlemarch elections. Let 'em quash every pocket borough to-morrow, and bring in every mushroom town in the kingdom--they'll only increase the expense of getting into Parliament. I go upon facts."
blackinwhite
Turkish translation:Ben gerçeklere bakarım
Explanation:
Ben böyle derdim.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ben gerçeklere bakarım
Salih1946
3bahsetmek
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bahsetmek


Explanation:
Ben go on olarak düşündüm ve İngiliz İngilizcesinde gerçeklerden bahsediyorum demek için I go on facts mümkün. Bence bu anlamda kullanılmış.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ben gerçeklere bakarım


Explanation:
Ben böyle derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purpleviolet
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ozlem Scholten
7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit: Anlamı "to act upon, as a foundation or hypothesis" olarak ele alırsak (www.dictionary.net/to go upon), "gerçekleri temel alırım, gerçeklere bakarım" karşılığı daha uygun duruyor.
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.