KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

be in the Fifth

Turkish translation: 12. veya 13. sınıfa gitmek


14:04 Feb 22, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be in the Fifth
adam çocukluk ve gençlik anılarını hatırıyor... kendisi ingiliz, yatılı okuduğu okul da ingiltere'de, zaten ifadenin geçtiği yerde okul hatıralarını yad ediyor, o yüzden oradaki Fifth'ten beşinci sınıf olduğunu tahmin ediyorum ama - bundan sonra soru olarak soracağım üzere - ileri bir de "Lower Sixth" tabiri geçtiğinden ve adamların sistemi bizimkinden farklı olduğundan çok da emin olamıyorum

her neyse, aynen alıntılamak gerekirse:
"It was on a foggy morning and the two of us were sitting on a low wall. My guess is that we would have been in the Fifth by then. We had been appointed as markers for a cross-country run."

Bir başka önemli olabilecek ayrıntı da anlatılan dönemin 1910lar civarı olması
vitaminBcomplex
Turkish translation:12. veya 13. sınıfa gitmek
Explanation:
Bence burada kastedilen "Key Stage 5" aşamasında olmak:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_Stage_5

Bu da 12. ve 13. sınıfları kapsıyor:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England#School_yea...
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beşinci sınıfa gitmek
Nagme Yazgin
512. veya 13. sınıfa gitmek
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be in the fifth
beşinci sınıfa gitmek


Explanation:
'the fifth grade'
Anaokulundan sonraki 5. sınıf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-22 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixth_form

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifth_grade#United_Kingdom

' Historically, years 7 to 12/13 used to be known as 'first form' to 'lower/upper sixth form'. There now exists a common parallel terminology for sixth form only: 'year 12/lower 6th' and 'year 13/upper 6th'. The use of the term 'sixth form' reflects its distinct, voluntary nature and situation as the A-level years. Even more historically, this arose from the system in public schools, where all forms were divided into Lower, Upper, and sometimes Middle sections. Year 7 is equivalent to 'Upper Third Form', Year 8 would have been known as 'Lower Fourth', and so on. In some private schools such as Withington Girls' School, this way of counting the years (Lower fourth, Upper fourth, Lower Fifth etc) is still used.'

(From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-22 14:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingiltere degil de Irlanda'da yasıyor olabilirler mi?
Cunku İrlanda, Galler, İskoçya ve İngiltere'deki eğitim sistemleri biraz farklı olabiliyor.

Kuzey İrlanda'da kullanılıyor bildiğim ve gördüğüm kadarıyla 'upper sixth', vb.
Bkz. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Scotland


Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
7 hrs

agree  Ozlem Scholten
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be in the fifth
12. veya 13. sınıfa gitmek


Explanation:
Bence burada kastedilen "Key Stage 5" aşamasında olmak:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_Stage_5

Bu da 12. ve 13. sınıfları kapsıyor:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England#School_yea...

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tşk