KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

Lower Sixth

Turkish translation: 12. sınıf


14:13 Feb 22, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Lower Sixth
Biraz öncekine benzer şekilde yine okul anısı:

"The second of these two instances (ama burada kastettiğinin ilk sorumdaki olayla ilgisi yok) occured a few years later - in the Lower Sixth... What i have is a memory of walking into a classroom where the sun was pouring..."

burada sözü edilmeyen ilk olay sırasında çocuğun yaşının 14 olduğu belirtiliyordu, dolayısıyla burada hadi 16 civarı olsun. Kişi ve bağlam bir önceki soruyla yine aynı, yani İngiltere, ingiliz ingilizcesi ve 1910lar...
vitaminBcomplex
Turkish translation:12. sınıf
Explanation:
İngiliz eğitim sistemine has bir terim. Şurada açıklanmış:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixth_form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 14:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir diğer örnek de şurada:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England#School_yea...

12'ye lower, 13'e upper sixth diyorlar.
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
512. sınıf
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
5Altıncı sınıf/eski Otaokul 1.Sınıf
Salih1946
4A-Level'ın ilk senesi
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower sixth
12. sınıf


Explanation:
İngiliz eğitim sistemine has bir terim. Şurada açıklanmış:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixth_form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 14:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir diğer örnek de şurada:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_England#School_yea...

12'ye lower, 13'e upper sixth diyorlar.

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower sixth
A-Level'ın ilk senesi


Explanation:
A-Level'ın ilk senesi


    Reference: http://www.ef.com.tr/master/bc/destinations/uk/education.asp
Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower sixth
Altıncı sınıf/eski Otaokul 1.Sınıf


Explanation:
Bu anlama sahip olduğuna kaniyim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50