ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

she got mono

Turkish translation: Öpüşme hastalığı kapmış.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she got mono
Turkish translation:Öpüşme hastalığı kapmış.

00:41 Apr 30, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-05-03 09:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: she got mono
She got mono, had to stay at home for three weeks and ate ice cream because it made her throat feel better.
Mono, anjin demekmiş, ama acaba burada bademcik ameliyatı yerine kullanışmış olabilir mi? Böyle bir bilgi yok hiçbir yerde, ama anjinken (yani mono iken) devamlı dondurma yemiş.
xxxyaprak11
Öpüşme hastalığı kapmış.
Explanation:
http://www.saglikbilimi.com/mononukleoz-opusme-hastaligi-2/
Konu edebiyat olduğu için, mononükleoz biraz acayip olabilir, öpüşme hastalığı diyerek, belki çevirmen notu ekleyebilirsiniz. Bence mono hastalığı da olabilir.
Selected response from:

Ayşe Kıvılcım Ulucak
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Öpüşme hastalığı kapmış.
Ayşe Kıvılcım Ulucak
5Anjin oldu
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anjin oldu


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Öpüşme hastalığı kapmış.


Explanation:
http://www.saglikbilimi.com/mononukleoz-opusme-hastaligi-2/
Konu edebiyat olduğu için, mononükleoz biraz acayip olabilir, öpüşme hastalığı diyerek, belki çevirmen notu ekleyebilirsiniz. Bence mono hastalığı da olabilir.

Ayşe Kıvılcım Ulucak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezihe Başer
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Recep Kurt
11 hrs
  -> teşekkürler