KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

get-by

Turkish translation: ...


11:18 Mar 5, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: get-by
"Flora is a keen little bitch, we are working her on the get-by, with her dad of course..."

konuşan kişi komşunun çiftliğinde çoban köpeği eğitiyor
dalg?c
Turkish translation:...
Explanation:
"get-by" bildiğim kadarıyla "başlangıç seviyesinde; bir işin, eğitimin a,b,c'si" anlamlarında kullanılıyor. Örneğin yabancı dil kurslarında "beginners" için "get-by" kursları var.

Umarım yardımcı olur.
Selected response from:

nestor jcc
Grading comment
çok yardımcı oldun, sağol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en az kabul edilir düzeydeAdil Sönmez
2 +3...nestor jcc


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
"get-by" bildiğim kadarıyla "başlangıç seviyesinde; bir işin, eğitimin a,b,c'si" anlamlarında kullanılıyor. Örneğin yabancı dil kurslarında "beginners" için "get-by" kursları var.

Umarım yardımcı olur.

nestor jcc
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
çok yardımcı oldun, sağol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: get by - to succeed at a level of minimal acceptibility or with the minimal amount of effort: "just got by in college." http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=get by
3 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  senin
2 days17 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  shenay kharatekin: minimum
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en az kabul edilir düzeyde


Explanation:
"get-by"; "başlangıç seviyesi”; “bir işin, eğitimin a,b,c'si", "beginners" için "get-by" kursları anlamlarına geldiği şeklinde yorumlanabilirse de, doğrusu; “en az kabul edilir düzeyde”dir.

2. To succeed at a level of minimal acceptibility or with the minimal amount of effort:
just got by in college. en az kabul edilir düzeyde”veya asgari emek ile başarı göstermek

Kaynakça: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=get by


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-09 16:23:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Karatekin, \"asgari\" ve \"azami\" sözcüklerini pek kullanmam.

\" En az\" ve \"en çok\" sözcüklerini üç yaşındaki çocuk bile anlar.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: asgari
1 day1 hr