KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Poetry & Literature

swinging door

Turkish translation: çarpma kapı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinging door
Turkish translation:çarpma kapı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:07 Feb 21, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: swinging door
"Melinda nearly fell in the swinging door as she pushed to go back in the kitchen"
dalg?c
çarpma kapi
Explanation:
bidirectional doors
Selected response from:

xxxatb
Grading comment
tşk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5iki taraflı açılır kapıYesilyurt
5 +1çarpma kapı, iki tarafa açılır kapanır kapıada-y
5 +1çarpma kapixxxatb
1döner kapı / yaylı kapıxxxdogank


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
döner kapı / yaylı kapı


Explanation:
bu şekilde ifade edildiğini biliyorum

xxxdogank
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iki taraflı açılır kapı


Explanation:
--

Yesilyurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  azize
16 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
1 day16 mins
  -> Sağolun

agree  smyrna
1 day5 hrs
  -> Sağolun

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
çarpma kapi


Explanation:
bidirectional doors


    Reference: http://https://www.tse.org.tr/turkish/abone/StandardDetay.as...
    Reference: http://www.interdost.com/carpmaK.htm
xxxatb
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tşk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: redhouse
1 day7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
çarpma kapı, iki tarafa açılır kapanır kapı


Explanation:
Bkz: www.zargan.com

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: çarpma kapı
1 day12 mins