KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

redemptive

Turkish translation: kefaret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redemption
Turkish translation:kefaret
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:20 Mar 11, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: redemptive
Continue to work with the faith that unearned suffering is redemptive.
Ahmet Aydemir
kefaret
Explanation:
Madem bu dini bir metin, o zaman dini terminoloji içerisinde "Kişinin geçmiş günahlarına kefarettir." diye de kullanılabilir. Yani çile çekerek belli bir olgunluk ve arınma elde etme anlamında...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6ieqSG7Z0YAJ:www.seslis...
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kurtarıcı
Serkan Doğan
5 +1kefaret
Özgür Salman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kefaret


Explanation:
Madem bu dini bir metin, o zaman dini terminoloji içerisinde "Kişinin geçmiş günahlarına kefarettir." diye de kullanılabilir. Yani çile çekerek belli bir olgunluk ve arınma elde etme anlamında...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6ieqSG7Z0YAJ:www.seslis...


Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: redemption'ın kefaret anlamı da var zaten: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=redemption dini bağlam içinde bence de bu daha uygun. veya "selamet" falan olabilir.
27 mins
  -> Evet, kefaret anlamını düşünerek önermiştim. Teşekkürler.

neutral  orhon int: I understand kefaret to be more atonement, to atone for your sins etc.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, "atonement" is the exact meaning of the word but as you've stated in the asker note, I didn't assume that pure suffering would lead to salvage itself.

neutral  Serkan Doğan: orhon just emphasized what I thought. atonement is a more regular and correct word for such context.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. As you know, "kefaret" is one of the meanings of the word "redemption" but it's not used as frequent. My understanding was that, the context was emphasizing some kind of atonement. Might be right or wrong; just a matter of aspect I guess.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kurtarıcı


Explanation:
kurtarıcı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-12 06:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evet, "kurtarıcı" derken denize düşen birini kastetmiyorum. malum dini bağlamda rahatlıkla ele alınabilir..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin
0 min
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler