KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

materialism and consumerism

Turkish translation: maddiyatçılık ve tüketim hırsı


01:42 Mar 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / spirituality
English term or phrase: materialism and consumerism
in the middle class materialism and consumerism are rising and traditional values declining
Priya_2008
Turkish translation:maddiyatçılık ve tüketim hırsı
Explanation:
Now, welcome to the whims of Turkish :-) We have "maddecilik", "materyalizm", and "maddiyatçılık" for "materialism". The first one is rather materialism in the philosophical sense; the second covers both senses, and the third is materalism in the ethical sense.

Instead of tüketim hırsı one could also say "tüketim hevesi", "tüketim merakı", "tüketim çılgınlığı" as suggested by Cryogenix, or still something else depending on the general tone of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-13 10:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't -at least intentionally- vote for Pro. (It was ticked by default, I guess). I don't think this is a Pro question. Just FYI.
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maddecilik ve tüketicilik
Özgür Salman
5 +2mala ve paraya verilen değer
Taner Göde
4 +2maddiyatçılık ve tüketim hırsı
Özden Arıkan
4Materyalizm ve Tüketicilik
Alcasaar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maddecilik ve tüketicilik


Explanation:
Materyalizm (maddecilik) ve tüketicilik.
Consumerism, "tüketim çılgınlığı" gibi bir anlama gelse de, tek kelimelik bir karşılık aranıyorsa "tüketicilik" denilebilir. Sanırım bu şekilde kullanımı da var.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-13 01:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=tketicilik

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  nalan ceper
6 hrs

neutral  Özden Arıkan: Cryo, "maddecilik" sounds more like philosophical materialism to me; and "tüketicilik" more like the state of being a consumer (hence, ethically neutral), therefore for the 2nd term, your "tüketim çılgınlığı" suggestion is better, I'd say
8 hrs
  -> Actually "maddiyatçılık" might have been more appropriate, because as you stated, "maddecilik" reminds one of philosophy. "Tüketicilik" has a different meaning than "state of being a consumer" here, and is used like that in Trksh. Mght be confusing tho.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 day5 hrs

disagree  ilknurkun: Although "tüketicilik" is used in this sense, I still find it too ambiguous. I thought that "tüketimcilik" would be ethically less neutral than "tüketicilik" and found out that it has been used in a social science paper: http://kisi.deu.edu.tr/tim
1452 days
  -> Sağ olun ama bu soru dört yıl öne sorulmuştu :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mala ve paraya verilen değer


Explanation:
Sözcük çevirisinden gitmek zorunda değiliz. Bence aşağıdaki örnek ve öneri çok uygun:

in the middle class materialism and consumerism are rising and traditional values declining

orta sınıfta mala ve paraya verilen değer artmakta ve geleneksel değerler de azalmaktadır.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis: "mal, para düşkünlüğü ile tüketim çılgınlığı"
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Gadis. Öneriniz de çok güzel.

agree  Volha Romanchik
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Romanchik.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maddiyatçılık ve tüketim hırsı


Explanation:
Now, welcome to the whims of Turkish :-) We have "maddecilik", "materyalizm", and "maddiyatçılık" for "materialism". The first one is rather materialism in the philosophical sense; the second covers both senses, and the third is materalism in the ethical sense.

Instead of tüketim hırsı one could also say "tüketim hevesi", "tüketim merakı", "tüketim çılgınlığı" as suggested by Cryogenix, or still something else depending on the general tone of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-13 10:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't -at least intentionally- vote for Pro. (It was ticked by default, I guess). I don't think this is a Pro question. Just FYI.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
24 mins

agree  Özgür Salman: If only I'd seen this before suggesting mine :) "Tüketim hırsı" is nicely put, which reflects the exact meaning of the sentence IMHO.
3 hrs
  -> thank you for your comments

neutral  Gannush: tüketim açlığı diye çevirsek daha yerinde olur bence.
5 hrs
  -> yet another possibility, thank you.

neutral  Ali Bayraktar: dini metinlerde çevirmenin kendi hayal gücüyle zengimleştirmemesi gerektiğini düşünüyorum, nitekim orjinal metnin sadeliğinden de bunu görebilirsiniz, bunun karşılığı ilk sözlük anlamıyla gayet net.
21 hrs
  -> asker doesn't speak Turkish, so it'd be better if you wrote in English as the purpose here is to help the asker. I'd also appreciate if you clarified what you refer to as my "imagination" and the "very clear dictionary entry".

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Materyalizm ve Tüketicilik


Explanation:
Materyalizm daha iyi bence

Alcasaar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Taner Göde, Özden Arıkan, Serkan Doğan
Non-PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar