KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

so that

Turkish translation: için


03:27 Mar 15, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / spirituality
English term or phrase: so that
He put His Voice into those forms, so that we could remember the Light which we have forgotten.
Priya_2008
Turkish translation:için
Explanation:
so that we could remember the light=ışığı(aydınlanmayı) hatırlayabilmemiz "için".

Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2için
Özgür Salman
5 +1ki , -sin diye
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
için


Explanation:
so that we could remember the light=ışığı(aydınlanmayı) hatırlayabilmemiz "için".



Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  aggelpan
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler AggeliKİ.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ki , -sin diye


Explanation:
ki

(ol)-sun diye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-15 09:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

` .... , ki hatirlayabilelim. `
` ..... hatirlayabilelim diye.`

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: IMO, "-bilelim diye" is the most natural solution
12 hrs