KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

celebrate by distributing surplus

Turkish translation: ihtiyacından fazlasını dağıtarak kutlamak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celebrate by distributing surplus
Turkish translation:ihtiyacından fazlasını dağıtarak kutlamak
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

14:44 Mar 15, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Religion / spirituality
English term or phrase: celebrate by distributing surplus
it is good to celebrate your birthday, for instance, by giving food to others, distributing the surplus which is lying with you.
Priya_2008
ihtiyacından fazlasını dağıtarak kutlamak
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ihtiyaç fazlanızı başkalarına dağıtarak kutlama
Serkan Doğan
5 +1kullanmadığınız eşyaları dağıtarak kutlamak
Özgür Salman
5ihtiyacından fazlasını dağıtarak kutlamakAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ihtiyacından fazlasını dağıtarak kutlamak


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kullanmadığınız eşyaları dağıtarak kutlamak


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-15 14:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(doğum gününüzü)

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Taner Bey.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ihtiyaç fazlanızı başkalarına dağıtarak kutlama


Explanation:
(üzerinizde yük oluşturan) ihtiyaç fazlanızı başkalarına (ihtiyaç sahiplerine) dağıtarak kutlama

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aparlak
6 hrs

agree  nalan ceper
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ali Bayraktar, chevirmen, aydin kaya