KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

religious mumbo jumbo

Turkish translation: dini safsata / zırva


19:56 Feb 20, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Attitudes to Religious Phenomena
English term or phrase: religious mumbo jumbo
Greetings,

I'm looking for the sort of things a secular Turk might say rather contemptuously when he comes across something he considers nonsensical and outdated.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:dini safsata / zırva
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dini safsata / zırva
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
5dini sacmalik
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
4Hurafe
Emin Arı


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dini safsata / zırva


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne: katiliyorum
14 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nil Ekinci
18 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dini sacmalik


Explanation:
nonsense or may be hearsay words about religion used to influence people

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hurafe


Explanation:
This term is widely used in Turkish, which means irrational, outdated and not secular.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4