KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Religion

Shriner

Turkish translation: Shriner tarikatı deyip...


13:59 Jul 3, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Shriner
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary'de şu anlamı veriyor

Shrine Shrine, n.
Short for

{Ancient Arabic Order of Nobles of the Mystic Shrine}, a secret order professedly originated by one Kalif Alu, a son-in-law of Mohammed, at Mecca, in the year of the Hegira 25 (about 646 a. d.) In the modern order, established in the United States in 1872, only Knights Templars or thirty-second degree Masons are eligible for admission, though the order itself is not Masonic.

Tam olarak ne olduğunu çıkartamadım, Aleviler olduğunu düşünüyorum, öyle mi acaba?
sevinc altincekic
Turkish translation:Shriner tarikatı deyip...
Explanation:
dipnot ile ne olduğunu açıklamanı öneririm; Türkçeleştirmeyi seçip Tapınakçılar diyecek olursan da yine bir dipnot açıklaması gerekli, hatta daha fazla gerekli çünkü Shriner diye bunları bulmak mümkün ama öbür türlü nereden bulunacak?

Bunların Araplıkla, Alevilikle, satanistlikle hiçbir ilgisi yok: anlaşılan Arap çağrışımlarını sadece çeşitlik olsun diye seçmişler, Aleviliğin ne olduğunu bildiklerini bile sanmıyorum ve Tanrı'ya (büyük harfle yazmışlar amentülerinde, demek ki bizim bildiğimiz monoteistik Tanrı) inandıklarını beyan ediyorlar, muhtemelen kiliseye gidenleri de vardır içlerinde. Diyor kiii: "Thirteen Masons organized the first Shrine Temple in 1872 — Mecca Temple in New York City. ***They knew they needed an appealing theme for their new Order, so they chose the Arabic (near East) theme.*** The most noticeable symbol of Shrinedom is the distinctive red fez that all Shriners wear at official functions." (Vurgu bana ait, tabii ki)

Bu, aşağıya yazdığım linkten, orada her bir şeyleri açıklanıyor adamların. Bunlar, hayattan zevk alma ilkesinden vazgeçmeyen, yani katı Protestan eğilimlerine uzak, başlıca amaçları hayırseverlik olan, yani işte "philanthropy" ve anladığım kadarıyla oryantalist takılan bir grup işte. Hastane falan işletiyorlar bir de. Google'a gir, bir sürü kaynak var.
İyi çalışmalar

ps yukarıda alıntıladığım yer, What is a Shriner adlı sayfada
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler:)
ama bir açıklama yapmam gerekiyor. alevilikle ilgi kurmamın nedeni, sözlükteki açıklamadan yola çıkmamdı: "a secret order professedly originated by one Kalif Alu, a son-in-law of Mohammed" buraya takılıp kalınca internetteki aramalarımda (aradığım sözcükler de: arap-mistik-mekke-halife oldu. aynı aramayı siz de yapabilirsiniz, göreceksiniz) hep alevilik karşıma çıktı. yoksa asla alevileri küçümseme gibi bir niyetim yok, sonuçta benim için insanları değerlendirirken dinin hiç mi hiç önemi yoktur. ayrımcılığın her türlüsüne karşıyım. o yüzden alevi arkadaşlarımızı bilmeden üzmüş olduğum için gerçekten üzüldüm ve özür dilerim. Ama dediğim gibi ilk anlama takıldım, ikinci anlamı tümüyle gözardı ettim.
Xola'nın yanıtını seçmemim nedeni de, özgün cümleyi vermeme rağmen ("like Shriners dressed as Turks") kırmızı fes olayıyla bu cümleye anlam kazandırmış olmasıdır.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Değil
1964
5 +1Shrine Cemiyeti üyesi
Selçuk Budak
5 +1Sayın Sönmez
murat karahan
5Shriners and Masons
Emine Fougner
5Türbe
ATB Translation
51) A.B.D.de, Temple Şövalyelerini ve sadece 32nci derecede MasonlarıAdil Sönmez
4Shriner tarikatı deyip...
Özden Arıkan
4Tapınakçılar
Ebru Inhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shrine Cemiyeti üyesi


Explanation:
Alevilerle, ya da kelimenin kökeniyle hiçbir ilişkisi kalmamış bir ifadedir.

Shrin·er (shrÆnÃr), n.
a member of a fraternal order...... that is an auxiliary of the Masonic order and is dedicated to good fellowship, health programs, charitable works, etc.

(Webster, unabridged)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cemaati demek daha doğru olabilir

Örnek:
http://www.shrinershq.org/

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Değil


Explanation:
Alevilikle hiçbir alakası yok.
O gruplar Luciferian'dır yani satanist.
Ne neşeli şeyler çeviriyorsunuz yani :)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: pardon? kimler satanist dediniz? :)
6 mins
  -> Tabii ki O order'lar.Onların Alevilikle hiç alakası yok. Nereden benzerlik kuruyorlar bilmem ki ?

agree  Alev Ellington: Yukarida, Selcuk Budak ve Tayfun Bey'in de belirttigi gibi bunun Alevilikle alakasi nedir anlayamadim. Boyle bir yakistirma yapilmasina uzuldum.
2 hrs
  -> Evet, soru kötü niyetli olmayabilir ama biraz bu toplumu bilmek lazım ve gücenebileceklerin olacağını düşünmek lazım

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapınakçılar


Explanation:
Bir yerde (nerde hatırlamıyorum üzgünüm) böyle dendiğini okumuştum. Arap görünümlü Masonlar da deniyor ama sana kalmış canım

Ebru Inhan
Native speaker of: Turkish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shriner tarikatı deyip...


Explanation:
dipnot ile ne olduğunu açıklamanı öneririm; Türkçeleştirmeyi seçip Tapınakçılar diyecek olursan da yine bir dipnot açıklaması gerekli, hatta daha fazla gerekli çünkü Shriner diye bunları bulmak mümkün ama öbür türlü nereden bulunacak?

Bunların Araplıkla, Alevilikle, satanistlikle hiçbir ilgisi yok: anlaşılan Arap çağrışımlarını sadece çeşitlik olsun diye seçmişler, Aleviliğin ne olduğunu bildiklerini bile sanmıyorum ve Tanrı'ya (büyük harfle yazmışlar amentülerinde, demek ki bizim bildiğimiz monoteistik Tanrı) inandıklarını beyan ediyorlar, muhtemelen kiliseye gidenleri de vardır içlerinde. Diyor kiii: "Thirteen Masons organized the first Shrine Temple in 1872 — Mecca Temple in New York City. ***They knew they needed an appealing theme for their new Order, so they chose the Arabic (near East) theme.*** The most noticeable symbol of Shrinedom is the distinctive red fez that all Shriners wear at official functions." (Vurgu bana ait, tabii ki)

Bu, aşağıya yazdığım linkten, orada her bir şeyleri açıklanıyor adamların. Bunlar, hayattan zevk alma ilkesinden vazgeçmeyen, yani katı Protestan eğilimlerine uzak, başlıca amaçları hayırseverlik olan, yani işte "philanthropy" ve anladığım kadarıyla oryantalist takılan bir grup işte. Hastane falan işletiyorlar bir de. Google'a gir, bir sürü kaynak var.
İyi çalışmalar

ps yukarıda alıntıladığım yer, What is a Shriner adlı sayfada



    Reference: http://www.shriners.bc.ca/index1.shtml
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler:)
ama bir açıklama yapmam gerekiyor. alevilikle ilgi kurmamın nedeni, sözlükteki açıklamadan yola çıkmamdı: "a secret order professedly originated by one Kalif Alu, a son-in-law of Mohammed" buraya takılıp kalınca internetteki aramalarımda (aradığım sözcükler de: arap-mistik-mekke-halife oldu. aynı aramayı siz de yapabilirsiniz, göreceksiniz) hep alevilik karşıma çıktı. yoksa asla alevileri küçümseme gibi bir niyetim yok, sonuçta benim için insanları değerlendirirken dinin hiç mi hiç önemi yoktur. ayrımcılığın her türlüsüne karşıyım. o yüzden alevi arkadaşlarımızı bilmeden üzmüş olduğum için gerçekten üzüldüm ve özür dilerim. Ama dediğim gibi ilk anlama takıldım, ikinci anlamı tümüyle gözardı ettim.
Xola'nın yanıtını seçmemim nedeni de, özgün cümleyi vermeme rağmen ("like Shriners dressed as Turks") kırmızı fes olayıyla bu cümleye anlam kazandırmış olmasıdır.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Türbe


Explanation:
Kelime türbe anlamına geliyor ancak bu bu bir tarikat ya da mezhep fırkası olduğu nedeniyle ve Amerika'da kurulması hasebiyle, bence olduğu gibi bırakmak daha doğru.

Saygılarımla,


ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shriners and Masons


Explanation:
Shriners and Masons go hand in hand. It started out as fraternity of Freemasonry which is the oldest, largest and most widely known fraternal organization in the world. The simplest common denominator is the fraternal organizations at the universities. It dates back hundreds of years to when stonemasons and other craftsmen on building projects gathered in shelter houses, or lodges. Over the years, formal Masonic lodges emerged, with members bound together not by trade but by their own desire to be fraternal brothers.

Freemasonry is not a secret society, nor is it an insurance or beneficial society. It is a non-profit fraternal organization involved in charitable, educational and civic projects.

Freemasonry accepts men who are found to be worthy, regardless of religious convictions. An essential requirement is a belief in the existence of a Supreme Being. It teaches the “Golden Rule.” It seeks to make good men better through its firm belief in the Fatherhood of God, the Brotherhood of man and the immortality of the soul,

Masonry has no creed, no priesthood, and no plan for salvation. Neither is it an offspring of any church, ancient or modern. It espouses none of them nor is it subservient to any. While Masonry does require a belief in a Supreme Being, each Mason worships in his own fashion according to his religious belief, whether he is a Christian, Jew, Protestant, Roman Catholic, Buddhist or Hindu.

Shriners when they get together at a lodge played cards, drank beer, told jokes, and did a few charitable things in the 50s. It's still in similar fashion today, but there's more charity involved. Lions Club in Turkey would be a close example for that. If you call up and ask them what they call their members, there's your answer for shriner.




    Reference: http://www.hendersonvilleshriners.org/masons.html
    Reference: http://atlantaserbs.netfirms.com/References/Freemasonry/free...
Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) A.B.D.de, Temple Şövalyelerini ve sadece 32nci derecede Masonları


Explanation:
üyeliğe kabul eden Masonik olmayan gizli kardeşlik sırası.
2) Temple Şövalyelerinin girmesine izin verilen ve fakat sadece 32nci derecede Masonları kabul eden, Masonik olmayan gizli kardeşlik derneği üyesi

Kaynak: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Shriner (n)=A member of a U.S. secret fraternal order that is not Masonic but that admits only Knights Templars and 32nd-degree Masons as members.[After the Ancient Arabic Order of Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, their fraternal order.] = A.B.D.de, Temple Şövalyelerini ve sadece 32nci derecede Masonları üyeliğe kabul eden, Masonik olmayan gizli kardeşlik sırası.

Kaynak: Merriam-Webster
Shriner (n) Etymology: Ancient Arabic Order of Nobles of the Mystic ShrineDate: 1886:
a member of a secret fraternal society that is non-Masonic but admits only Knights Templars and 32d-degree Masons to membership = Temple Şövalyelerinin girmesine izin verilen ve fakat sadece 32nci derecede Masonları kabul eden Masonik olmayan gizli kardeşlik derneği üyesi.

KONUNUN; ALEVİLİK, SHRINE CEMIYETI ÜYESI, CEMAAT VE TAPINAKÇILAR İLE İLGİSİ YOKTUR.

ARAŞTIRMACILIK ÇEVİRMENLİKTEN AYRI BİR SANATTIR.

Sayın çevirmeleri dinsel anlam çıkartmaya sevk eden "shrine" sözcüğü anlamları aşağıda verilmiştir.

Kaynak: Wordsmyth
Shrine (n)1. a place or object, such as an altar or tomb, considered sacred and devoted to some holy person or deity.
Crossref. Syn.: sanctuary
2. any place or object venerated as a memorial to some important person or historic event.
Crossref. Syn.: monument, sanctuary
3. a container holding sacred relics, or the site of such a container.
Related Words: a container holding sacred relics, or the site of such a container.

Kaynak: Hyper Dictionary
Shrine
(noun)artifact: A place of worship hallowed by association with some sacred thing or person.
ShrineVerb
contact: Enclose in a shrine, as of an object for religious purposes.
Shrine
noun (artifact) A place of worship hallowed by association with some sacred thing or person; place of worship; house of prayer; house of God; house of worship

Shrine:
Verb (contact): Enclose in a shrine, as of an object for religious purposes.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:59:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"ORDER\" sözcüğü açıklamasını aşağıda veriyorum, Sayın Karahan.
Anlayabilecek misiniz?

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Editionor·der (n.) 1. A condition of logical or comprehensible arrangement among the separate elements of a group. 2. a. A condition of methodical or prescribed arrangement among component parts such that proper functioning or appearance is achieved: checked to see that the shipping department was in order. b. Condition or state in general: The escalator is in good working order. 3. a. The established system of social organization: “Every revolution exaggerates the evils of the old order” (C. Wright Mills). b. A condition in which freedom from disorder or disruption is maintained through respect for established authority: finally restored order in the rebellious provinces. 4. A sequence or arrangement of successive things: changed the order of the files. 5. The prescribed form or customary procedure: the order of worship. 6. An authoritative indication to be obeyed; a command or direction. 7. a. A command given by a superior military officer requiring obedience, as in the execution of a task. b. orders Formal written instructions to report for military duty at a specified time and place. 8. a. A commission or instruction to buy, sell, or supply something. b. That which is supplied, bought, or sold. 9. a. A request made by a customer at a restaurant for a portion of food. b. The food requested. 10. Law. A direction or command delivered by a court or other adjudicative body and entered into the record but not necessarily included in the final judgment or verdict. 11. Ecclesiastical. a. Any of several grades of the Christian ministry: the order of priesthood. b. The rank of an ordained Christian minister or priest. Often used in the plural. c. The sacrament or rite of ordination. Often used in the plural. 12. Any of the nine grades or choirs of angels. 13. A group of persons living under a religious rule: Order of Saint Benedict. 14. An organization of people united by a common fraternal bond or social aim. 15. a. A group of people upon whom a government or sovereign has formally conferred honor for unusual service or merit, entitling them to wear a special insignia: the Order of the Garter. b. The insignia worn by such people. 16. A social class. Often used in the plural: the lower orders. 17. A class defined by the common attributes of its members; a kind. 18. Degree of quality or importance; rank: poetry of a high order. 19. Architecture. a. Any of several styles of classical architecture characterized by the type of column and entablature employed. Of the five generally accepted classical orders, the Doric, Ionic, and Corinthian orders are Greek and the Tuscan and Composite orders are Roman. b. A style of building: a cathedral of the Gothic order. 20. Biology. A taxonomic category of organisms ranking above a family and below a class. See table at taxonomy. 21. Mathematics. a. The sum of the exponents to which the variables in a term are raised; degree. b. An indicated number of successive differentiations to be performed. c. The number of elements in a finite group. d. The number of rows or columns in a determinant or matrix. v. or·dered, or·der·ing, or·ders v. tr. 1. To issue a command or instruction to. 2. To give a command or instruction for: The judge ordered a recount of the ballots. 3. To direct to proceed as specified: ordered them off the property. 4. To give an order for; request to be supplied with. 5. To put into a methodical, systematic arrangement. See Synonyms at arrange. 6. To predestine; ordain. v. intr. To give an order or orders; request that something be done or supplied.Idioms:in order that So that.in order to For the purpose of.in short order With no delay; quickly.on order Requested but not yet delivered.on the order of 1. Of a kind or fashion similar to; like: a house on the order of a mountain lodge. 2. Approximately; about: equipment costing on the order of a million dollars. to order According to the buyer\'s specifications. [Middle English ordre, from Old French, variant of ordene, from Latin rd , rdin-. See ar- in Indo-European Roots.] or der·er n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth EditionCopyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.[Buy it]

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law
order
order: log in for this definition of order and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

order
order: log in for this definition of order and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

Source: Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary
order
order: log in for this definition of order and other entries in Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
order
Series \\Se\"ries\\, n.
1. (Bot.) In Engler\'s system of plant classification, a group of families showing certain structural or morphological relationships. It corresponds to the cohort of some writers, and to the order of many modern systematists.
2. (Elec.) A mode of arranging the separate parts of a circuit by connecting them successively end to end to form a single path for the current; -- opposed to parallel. The parts so arranged are said to be
in series.
3. (Com.) A parcel of rough diamonds of assorted qualities.
Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary,
order
\\Or\"der\\, n. [OE. ordre, F. ordre, fr. L. ordo, ordinis. Cf. Ordain, Ordinal.]
1. Regular arrangement; any methodical or established succession or harmonious relation; method; system; as: (a) Of material things, like the books in a library. (b) Of intellectual notions or ideas, like the topics of a discourse. (c) Of periods of time or occurrences, and the like.

The side chambers were . . . thirty in order. --Ezek. xli. 6.

Bright-harnessed angels sit in order serviceable. --Milton.

Good order is the foundation of all good things. --Burke.

2. Right arrangement; a normal, correct, or fit condition; as, the house is in order; the machinery is out of order. --Locke.

3. The customary mode of procedure; established system, as in the conduct of debates or the transaction of business; usage; custom; fashion. --Dantiel.

And, pregnant with his grander thought, Brought the old order into doubt. --Emerson.

4. Conformity with law or decorum; freedom from disturbance; general tranquillity; public quiet; as, to preserve order in a community or an assembly.

5. That which prescribes a method of procedure; a rule or regulation made by competent authority; as, the rules and orders of the senate.

The church hath authority to establish that for an order at one time which at another time it may abolish. --Hooker.

6. A command; a mandate; a precept; a direction.

Upon this new fright, an order was made by both houses for disarming all the papists in England. --Clarendon.

7. Hence: A commission to purchase, sell, or supply goods; a direction, in writing, to pay money, to furnish supplies, to admit to a building, a place of entertainment, or the like; as, orders for blankets are large.

In those days were pit orders -- beshrew the uncomfortable manager who abolished them. --Lamb.

8. A number of things or persons arranged in a fixed or suitable place, or relative position; a rank; a row; a grade; especially, a rank or class in society; a group or division of men in the same social or other position; also, a distinct character, kind, or sort; as, the higher or lower orders of society; talent of a high order.

They are in equal order to their several ends. --Jer. Taylor.

Various orders various ensigns bear. --Granville.

Which, to his order of mind, must have seemed little short of crime. --Hawthorne.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
order
\\Or\"der\\, v. i. To give orders; to issue commands.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
order
\\Or\"der\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Ordered; p pr. & vb. n. Ordering.] [From Order, n.]
1. To put in order; to reduce to a methodical arrangement; to arrange in a series, or with reference to an end. Hence, to regulate; to dispose; to direct; to rule.

To him that ordereth his conversation aright. --Ps. 1. 23.

Warriors old with ordered spear and shield. --Milton.

2. To give an order to; to command; as, to order troops to advance.

3. To give an order for; to secure by an order; as, to order a carriage; to order groceries.

4. (Eccl.) To admit to holy orders; to ordain; to receive into the ranks of the ministry.

These ordered folk be especially titled to God. --Chaucer.

Persons presented to be ordered deacons. --Bk. of Com. Prayer.

Order arms (Mil.), the command at which a rifle is brought to a position with its but resting on the ground; also, the position taken at such a command.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary
order
Note: In modern law, proposal and acceptance are the constituent elements into which all contracts are resolved.

Acceptance of a bill of exchange, check, draft, or order, is an engagement to pay it according to the terms. This engagement is usually made by writing the word ``accepted\'\' across the face of the bill.

Acceptance of goods, under the statute of frauds, is an intelligent acceptance by a party knowing the nature of the transaction.

6. Meaning; acceptation. [Obs.]

Acceptance of persons, partiality, favoritism. See under Accept.

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
order
n 1: (often plural) a command given by a superior (e.g., a military or law enforcement officer) that must be obeyed; \"the British ships dropped anchor and waited for orders from London\" 2: a degree in a continuum of size or quantity; \"it was on the order of a mile\"; \"an explosion of a low order of magnitude\" [syn: order of magnitude] 3: established customary state esp. of society; \"order ruled in the streets\"; \"law and order\" [ant: disorder] 4: logical or comprehensible arrangement of separate elements of a group; \"we shall consider these questions in the inverse order of their presentation\" [syn: ordering] 5: a condition of regular or proper arrangement: \"he put his desk in order\"; \"put the chessmen in order\" [syn: orderliness] [ant: disorderliness, disorderliness] 6: a legally binding command or decision entered on the court record (as if issued by a court or judge); \"a friend in New Mexico said that the order caused no trouble out there\" [syn: decree, edict, fiat, rescript] 7: a commercial document used to request someone to supply something in return for payment; \"IBM received an order for a hundred computers\" [syn: purchase order] 8: a formal association of people with similar interests; \"he joined a golf club\"; \"they formed a small lunch society\"; \"men from the fraternal order will staff the soup kitchen today\" [syn: club, society, guild, gild, lodge] 9: a body of rules followed by an assembly [syn: rules of order, parliamentary law, parliamentary procedure] 10: (biology) taxonomic group containing one or more families 11: putting in order; \"there were mistakes in the ordering of items on the list\" [syn: ordering] v 1: tell somebody to do something; \"I said to him to go home\"; \"She ordered him to do the shopping\" [syn: tell, enjoin, say] 2: make a request for something; \"Order me some flowers\"; \"order a work stoppage\" 3: issue commands or orders for [syn: prescribe, dictate] 4: impose regulations on [syn: regulate, regularize, govern] [ant: deregulate] 5: bring order to or into; \"Order these files\" [ant: disorder] 6: place in a certain order; \"order these files\" 7: of clerical posts; \"he was ordained in the Church\" [syn: ordain, consecrate] 8: arrange thoughts, ideas, temporal events, etc.; \"arrange my schedule;\" \"set up one\'s life\"; \"I put these memories with those of bygone times\" [syn: arrange, set up, put] 9: assign a rank or rating to; \"how would you rank these students?\" [syn: rate, rank, range, grade, place]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

Source: InvestorWords
order
Definition 1

A request from a client to a broker to buy (buy order) or sell (sell order) a specified amount of a particular security or commodity at a specific price or at the market price.

Definition 2

More generally, a request to purchase products or services.

Source: On-line Medical Dictionary
order
<zoology> A taxonomic classification between class and family.





Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  murat karahan: bir de order'ın açıklamasına bakın
11 hrs

neutral  1964: Order teriminin çok karşılığı olduğu doğrudur ama çevirmenlik sanırım o kadar anlamın arasından doğru olana seçmektir. Order sıra değil
1 day14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sayın Sönmez


Explanation:
"üyeliğe kabul eden Masonik olmayan gizli kardeşlik sırası"
Order'ı ben biliyorum, verdiğiniz açıklamayı da anladım ancak mezhep ve tarikat anlamı olan bir cümlede nasıl "sıra" olarak çevirdiğinizi anlamadım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:31:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Her zamanki gibi buna da yanıt yok tabii ki..

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: çevirmenlik hangi bağlamda hangi anlamın kullanılacağını bilmektir galiba; bu da başkalarında değil kendinde kusur arayarak öğrenilir - başka her şeyin de öğrenildiği gibi
13 hrs
  -> galibası fazla. Ayrıca her zaman bilmek söz konusu olmaz, o zaman da doğrusunu bulmak önemli...