KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Science

Michael

Turkish translation: Michael


01:56 Jun 7, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Michael
It is a name
Michael
Turkish translation:Michael
Explanation:
It is a proper name can not be translated however Michael is Mikail (one of angels in Islamic belif ,just like christianity) and mikail is used in TUrkish as well
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Michael, Mikail (Türkçesi)shenay kharatekin
4 +2Michael
1964


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Michael


Explanation:
It is a proper name can not be translated however Michael is Mikail (one of angels in Islamic belif ,just like christianity) and mikail is used in TUrkish as well

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNilgun Ozcan: soylenecek bisey bırakmamıssınız bravo :)
12 days
  -> Sağolun

agree  shenay kharatekin: orijinal olarakta kalır tabii
278 days

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Michael, Mikail (Türkçesi)


Explanation:
Michael isminin Türkçesinin Mikail olduğunu duymuştum, şu büyük meleklerden birinin adı

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  burcin: mikail olabilir. "Mihal" diye de geçer bazı yerlerde.
31 days
  -> evet, teşekkürler