KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Science

safrole

Turkish translation: safrol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safrole
Turkish translation:safrol
Entered by: Cagri Aras

13:04 Jan 8, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: safrole
Tam karşılığını bulamadım. Bilen var mı acaba? şimdiden teşekkürler.
Cagri Aras
safrol
Explanation:
www.kkgm.gov.tr/Mevzuat/khk560/Kodeks/ Ekler/Gida_Kodex_Ek12.htm

www.kastamonu-ilkontrol.gov.tr/kodex/ek12-13a.htm

www.meteor.gov.tr/webler/inethaf/beslenmekanser.htm
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3safrolAli YANDIK
5 +3safrol
Aydin Yulug
5 +1safrol veya "sassafras yağı"xxxCrown
5SafrolAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safrol


Explanation:
www.kkgm.gov.tr/Mevzuat/khk560/Kodeks/ Ekler/Gida_Kodex_Ek12.htm

www.kastamonu-ilkontrol.gov.tr/kodex/ek12-13a.htm

www.meteor.gov.tr/webler/inethaf/beslenmekanser.htm


Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
5 mins

agree  xxxCrown
10 mins

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safrol


Explanation:
Safrol diye geciyor


    Reference: http://www.ak-aygumruk.com.tr/mbb/teblig4listeler.doc
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
5 mins

agree  xxxCrown
10 mins

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safrol veya "sassafras yağı"


Explanation:
Sassafras


(bois de sassafra ) :
Defnegiller familyasından bir ağaçtır. Biri Amerika'da diğeri de Çin'de olmak üzere iki türü vardır. Köklerinden, lavantacılıkta kullanılan sagrol esansı elde edilir. Kurutularak toz haline getirilen yaprakları baharat olarak kullanılır.
Kullanıldığı yerler: Sassafrasın kökleri terletici olarak kullanılır.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da safrol esansı ?

xxxCrown
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safrol


Explanation:
Definition: A colorless or pale yellow oil derived from sassafras oil, camphor wood, or the like, used in perfumes and medicines.

Sassafras esansı (yağı) değil.


    Wordsmyth
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118