KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

leeward

Turkish translation: rüzgaraltı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leeward
Turkish translation:rüzgaraltı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:31 Feb 16, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: leeward
Definition from seadercraft.com:
The direction the wind is going, downwind. Opposite side of windward.

Example sentence(s):
  • The general rules, then, for turning a ship are these: to bring her head to the wind, put the helm to leeward, and bring the wind to act as much as possible on the after sails, and as little as possible on the head sails John Holden
  • A crop of waterspouts, with their attendant whirlwinds, appeared right in her course, and she was compelled to take in sail and run away to leeward. Ship Modelers Association
  • If the two sailboats are on the same tack then the windward boat must give way to the leeward boat. scandinaviancentre.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

rüzgaraltı
Definition:
rüzgaraltı
Selected response from:

ozan karakış
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2rüzgaraltı
ozan karakış
5Boca yönüne
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boca yönüne


Definition from Military Dictionary (USA):
adj. & adv. on or toward the side sheltered from the wind or toward which the wind is blowing; downwind: the leeward side of the house | we pitched our tents leeward of a hill. Compare with windward.

n.
the side sheltered or away from the wind: the ship was drifting to leeward

Example sentence(s):
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

79 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rüzgaraltı


Definition from own experience or research:
rüzgaraltı

Example sentence(s):
  • Three ventilation cases, single-sided ventilation with an opening in windward wall, single-sided ventilation with an opening in leeward wall, and cross ventilation, are studied. In the wind tunnel, a laser Doppler anemometry was used to provide accurate and detailed velocity data. - sciencedirect.com  

Explanation:
rüzgaraltı
ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  chevirmen
9 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  sinemprens
90 days
  -> teşekkürler




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License