KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Slang

putty

Turkish translation: sazan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putty
Turkish translation:sazan
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:12 Mar 5, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: putty
context:
ölmüş anne hakkında - övgüyle - konuşuluyor
gelinlerden bir tanesi benzetme yaparak konuşuyor:
" 'she was a woman that lets the man she loves make himself to fit the curves of what she has sculpted.'
her husband grins, 'Me, exactly.'
'You exactly,' says Lou (kocanın kardeşi), 'are a pushover. Or, in keeping with your wife's metaphor, putty.'"

Şimdi, buradaki "pushover"a kefal dedik mesela, "putty"yi (redhouse'a göre macun, harç anlamında) nasıl yorumlayacağız, "kefal" veya "alık" anlamına gelecek şekilde?
dalg?c
sazan
Explanation:
"Sen tam bir alıksın ya da karının lafını kullanacaksak sazansın..."
bu sizin kefal yerine "sazan"ı önermeye örnek olsun diye.
ama buradaki "putty"nin "manipulative" anlamı da var (bkz. aşağıda madde 3). bunu yansıtamak gerekebilir, "macun gibi şekil alıyorsun" denebilir mesela (çok alık bir benzetme oldu ama:))

Main Entry: 1put·ty
Pronunciation: 'p&-tE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural putties
Etymology: French potée potter's glaze, literally, potful, from Old French, from pot pot -- more at POTTAGE
1 a : a doughlike material typically made of whiting and linseed oil that is used especially to fasten glass in window frames and to fill crevices in woodwork b : any of various substances resembling putty in appearance, consistency, or use
2 : a light brownish gray to light grayish brown color
3 : one who is easily manipulated <is putty in her hands>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yansıtamak = yansıtmak olacak tabi
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Burada; erkekleri kendisine uydurmak isteyen kişilikAdil Sönmez
4sazansevinc altincekic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sazan


Explanation:
"Sen tam bir alıksın ya da karının lafını kullanacaksak sazansın..."
bu sizin kefal yerine "sazan"ı önermeye örnek olsun diye.
ama buradaki "putty"nin "manipulative" anlamı da var (bkz. aşağıda madde 3). bunu yansıtamak gerekebilir, "macun gibi şekil alıyorsun" denebilir mesela (çok alık bir benzetme oldu ama:))

Main Entry: 1put·ty
Pronunciation: 'p&-tE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural putties
Etymology: French potée potter's glaze, literally, potful, from Old French, from pot pot -- more at POTTAGE
1 a : a doughlike material typically made of whiting and linseed oil that is used especially to fasten glass in window frames and to fill crevices in woodwork b : any of various substances resembling putty in appearance, consistency, or use
2 : a light brownish gray to light grayish brown color
3 : one who is easily manipulated <is putty in her hands>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yansıtamak = yansıtmak olacak tabi

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: peki ben neden macunlama olarak buldum
3 days22 hrs
  -> buna yanıt vermesem daha iyi olur sanırım

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Burada; erkekleri kendisine uydurmak isteyen kişilik


Explanation:
TÜM İBARE ÇEVİRİSİ:

“Erkeklerin, kendi arzusuna göre biçilmiş şekle uymalarını seven bir kadındı.”

“Kocası gülümseyerek; “Benim için bütünüyle doğru.”
Lou “Senin için bütünüyle doğru, sen “large adamsın” veya sen, karının her şeyi kendisine uyduran kişiliğine uydun.

SÖZCÜKLERİN TÜRKÇE ANLAMI:

Putty =>

1) Macun, macuna benzer madde, 2) Son kat sıva olarak kullanılan ince harç. 3) yeşile veya açık kahverengine çalan griden griye çalan sarı veya kahverengi 4) Askerler tarafından bacağa sarılan bir tür su geçirmez getr. 5) Cam macunu.

Pushover =>

1) Kolaylıkla kazanan, kolaylıkla üstünlük elde eden. 2) Yapılması kolay faaliyet.

Metaphor => Mecaz. Burada; kişilik

SÖZCÜKLERDİN İNGİLİZCE ANLAMI:

putty (n. pl. putties)
1.
a. A dough like cement made by mixing whiting and linseed oil, used to fill holes in woodwork and secure panes of glass.
b. A substance with a similar consistency or function.
2. A fine lime cement used as a finishing coat on plaster.
3. A yellowish or light brownish gray to grayish yellow or light grayish brown.
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Putty (n.)
A ball made of composition and not gutta percha. [Colloq.]

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary

Putty ( n.; pl. Putties)[Written also puttee, puttie.] A kind of gaiter of waterproof cloth wrapped around the leg, used by soldiers, etc.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Putty (n.)
A kind of thick paste or cement compounded of whiting, or soft carbonate of lime, and linseed oil, when applied beaten or kneaded to the consistence of dough, -- used in fastening glass in sashes, stopping crevices, and for similar purposes.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
Putty ( v. t.) To cement, or stop, with putty.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Incc.
Putty (n) a dough-like mixture of whiting and boiled linseed oil; used especially to patch woodwork or secure panes of glass v : apply putty in order to fix or fill, as of a window sash, for example
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

push•o•ver (n.)
1. One that is easily defeated or taken advantage of.
2. Something that is easily done or attained. See Synonyms at breeze1.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition.

Pushover (n.)
1: someone who is easily taken advantage of 2: any activity that is easy to do; "marketing this product will be no picnic" [syn: cinch, picnic, snap, duck soup, child's play, walkover, piece of cake]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

Metaphor => Mecaz. Burada; kişilik.


Adil Sönmez