KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

New Ager

Turkish translation: yeni çağcı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Ager
Turkish translation:yeni çağcı
Entered by: Alp Berker

19:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: New Ager
I.e. related to New Age, a person who follows "New Age" philosphy etc.
Alp Berker
United States
yeni çağcı
Explanation:
Türkçe'de kullanımı mevcut.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimlari icin tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yeni çağcı
chevirmen
4new age sanatcisi
Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new ager
yeni çağcı


Explanation:
Türkçe'de kullanımı mevcut.


    Reference: http://www.bilinmeyen.com/article.php?id=4
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimlari icin tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
10 mins
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Bayraktar
41 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Whiz
13 hrs

agree  Özgür Salman
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new ager
new age sanatcisi


Language variant: yeni çağ akımından

Explanation:
Arkadaslar,

Chris De Burgh'un meshur oldugu donemlerde biz arkadas grubumuz arasinda, new age diye soylerdik. Bu adam new age caliyor, new age akimindan gibi aciklardik. Ama "yeni cagci", "Turkiye"nin Einstein'i" akimindan sonra daha da kabul gorebilir.
Sevgiler.

Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Selim Arslan