KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fatidic

Turkish translation: kehanet kabiliyeti olan


20:00 Jul 1, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / europan union
English term or phrase: fatidic
(which often had been politically and economically unhappy and fatidic!)
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Turkish translation:kehanet kabiliyeti olan
Explanation:
gaipten haber veren, geleceği önceden haber verebilen...
redhouse

tam cümle olmadan, bu anlam biraz garip geldi ya, neyse....
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
kime sorduysan böyle dedi
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kehanet kabiliyeti olansevinc altincekic
5Kehanete dayalı (kahanet gibi; kehanet kabilinden)Adil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kehanet kabiliyeti olan


Explanation:
gaipten haber veren, geleceği önceden haber verebilen...
redhouse

tam cümle olmadan, bu anlam biraz garip geldi ya, neyse....

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
kime sorduysan böyle dedi
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kehanete dayalı (kahanet gibi; kehanet kabilinden)


Explanation:
SÖZCÜK ANLAMI (7 Sözlükte)

Fatidic:

1) of or relating to prophecy

Kaynakça: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=fat...

2) prophetic: seeming to foretell the future ( archaic )
[Early 17th century. From Latin fatidicus , from fatum “fate” (see fate) + dicere “to say” (source of English diction).
fa•tid•i•cal•ly adveb
Kaynakça: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

3) Relating to or characterized by prophecy; prophetic.
Kaynakça: http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/F0051400.html

4) prophetic. Also,fa•tid'i•cal.
Kaynakça: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/fatidic

5) Relating to or characterized by prophecy; prophetic.
Kaynakça: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fatidic

6) pertaining to prophecy or fortune-telling.
Fatidical: having fatidic powers.
Kaynakça: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
7) foretelling the future; prophetic; divinatory
Kaynakça: http://www.kokogiak.com/logolepsy/ow_f.html#fatidic






Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4