KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

heat

Turkish translation: ilk tur(lar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat
Turkish translation:ilk tur(lar)
Entered by: chevirmen

08:43 Apr 10, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: heat
yüzme yarışında terim
heats & finals
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
ilk tur(lar)
Explanation:
Yarışmalarda final mücadelesine ulaşmak için geçilen daha az önemli yarışlar, yarışmalar vb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 saat (2007-04-10 19:00:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eleme yarışları / elemelerxxxQuinox
3 +1ilk tur(lar)
chevirmen
3ısınma turlarıaparlak


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eleme yarışları / elemeler


Explanation:
Finalden önceki yarışmalara elemeler ya da eleme yarışları deniyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 dakika (2007-04-10 09:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Yarışlarda her gün sabah bölümünde elemeler, akşam bölümünde ise finaller yapılacak."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 dakika (2007-04-10 09:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tureng.com/?key=heat&Submit=Ara&komut=go


    Reference: http://www.sporx.com/detail.php?Type=86&kategori=123&go=5870...
xxxQuinox
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: a part of a race or competition whose winners then compete against each other in the next part. Longman-Metro Büyük sözlük te bu şekilde kullanmış
7 hrs

agree  mustafa karabiber
7 hrs

agree  Koral Özgül: Elemeler doğru. Finale katılacak yarışmacıların belirlendiği yarışlar.
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ilk tur(lar)


Explanation:
Yarışmalarda final mücadelesine ulaşmak için geçilen daha az önemli yarışlar, yarışmalar vb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 saat (2007-04-10 19:00:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber: ilk etap yarışmaları
20 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ısınma turları


Explanation:
zaten bu maçlar da bir nevi kupaların ısınma turları durumunda.


    Reference: http://sporvizyon.zaman.com.tr/?bl=55&hn=12075
aparlak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish