KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Tech/Engineering

sequestrant

Turkish translation: Kireçlenmeyi önleyen madde


13:01 May 22, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sequestrant
laundry detergent compositions containing two differant sequestrants
tesla
Turkish translation:Kireçlenmeyi önleyen madde
Explanation:
Asagidaki aciklamaya gore "kireclenmeyi onleyen bir madde" gibi gorunuyor, yiyecek ve saglikla ilgili cesitli kaynaklarda "koruyucu" anlaminda da kullanilmis.
"Glossary of precision Cleaning Terms" de verilen aciklama:
Sequestrant: the use of polyphosphates to "sequester" or chemically lock up the lime and magnesium in hard water, thus preventing the formation of film on parts or scale in machines
Selected response from:

nestor jcc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Çözücü/Kir sökücü
Nezih Doğu
3 +2Kireçlenmeyi önleyen maddenestor jcc
4kompleks oluşturucu
1964


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompleks oluşturucu


Explanation:
complexing de deniyormuş

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya kenetleyici


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kireçlenmeyi önleyen madde


Explanation:
Asagidaki aciklamaya gore "kireclenmeyi onleyen bir madde" gibi gorunuyor, yiyecek ve saglikla ilgili cesitli kaynaklarda "koruyucu" anlaminda da kullanilmis.
"Glossary of precision Cleaning Terms" de verilen aciklama:
Sequestrant: the use of polyphosphates to "sequester" or chemically lock up the lime and magnesium in hard water, thus preventing the formation of film on parts or scale in machines


    Reference: http://www.mtasales.com/PartsCleaning/Glossary.htm
nestor jcc
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wish: an agent that removes ions from a chemical solution, often used in horticulture to treat soil that has lime in it
20 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
1 day19 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çözücü/Kir sökücü


Explanation:
Bizim otellerde kullandığımız endüstriyel temizlik maddelerinde sıkça kullanılan bir terimdir. Henkel ve Lever gibi endüstriyel temizlik ürünleri sayfalarına bakarsanız sıkça kullanıldığını göreceksinizdir.

Nezih Doğu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26