KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Tech/Engineering

stirling engine

Turkish translation: stirling motoru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stirling engine
Turkish translation:stirling motoru
Entered by: gokce akyurek

19:25 Aug 20, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stirling engine
one of the emerging district generation technologies is stirling engine.
gokce akyurek
Stirling engine
Explanation:
(Eng.) An external combustion reciprocating engine, patented by a Scottish clergyman,Robert Serling, in 1827.

"Stirling moturu"
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
tesekkur ederim... iyi calismalar...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stirling engineAdil Sönmez
3 +4stirling motoruUmit Altug


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stirling motoru


Explanation:
Enerji üretimi-enerji dönüşümüyle ilgiliyse, "atirling motoru" olarak çeşitli kaynaklarda geçiyor


    Reference: http://w3.gazi.edu.tr/~pirasaci/tez/icindekiler.htm
    Reference: http://bornova.ege.edu.tr/~egegunes/semp1.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  METE KUMRU
27 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stirling engine


Explanation:
(Eng.) An external combustion reciprocating engine, patented by a Scottish clergyman,Robert Serling, in 1827.

"Stirling moturu"


    Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
tesekkur ederim... iyi calismalar...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  METE KUMRU
9 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs