KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Tech/Engineering

do you speak english

Turkish translation: "Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)""Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you speak english
Turkish translation:"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)""Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?"
Entered by: Gülay Özpulat

10:30 May 19, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: do you speak english
meeting
Gemma Nicholson
"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)""Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?"
Explanation:
Dilbilgisel olarak "Ingilizce konusur musun(-uz)?" dogrudur, ancak bu sekilde cevirilirse, Türkce´de anlam degisikligine ugrayacaktir. Ingilizce böyle bir ifadenin komunikatif ceviri alanina girdiginden dolayi ve Türkce´de anlam degisikligine ugramamasi icin Türkce dilbilgisi acisindan "Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun (-uz)?" en dogru ceviridir. Buna karsin halkdili ya da yaygin kullanim acisindan "Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?" da dogru cevirisidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatically, \"Ingilizce konusur musun(-uz)?\" is the correct translation but this Sentence is communicatif text. In accordance with the Turkisch Grammatik, it muss be translated as \"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)\". Furthermore you may also translate it as \"Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?\", because of its commen usage but it´s not a correct usage.
Selected response from:

Gülay Özpulat
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, I might actually manage to speak to someone in Turkey now. I'm just very apologetic that I do not Know Turkish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ingilizce....xxxCaner
5 +4İngilizce konuşabiliyor musunuz?
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 +1İngilizce konuşuyor musunuz / konuşur musunuz?shenay kharatekin
5"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)""Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?"
Gülay Özpulat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ingilizce....


Explanation:
Ingilizce biliyor musunuz?
INgilizce konusur musunuz?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two options, either will do.

xxxCaner
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Ayse White
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: konuşur musunuz?
4 hrs

agree  sevinc altincekic: İngilizce biliyor musunuz? daha uygun, konuşuyor musunuz birebir çeviri, türkçe'ye zorlama girmiştir.
4 hrs

agree  ATB Translation
9 hrs

agree  Adil Sönmez: Ama, "konuşuyork musunuz", "şu anda konuşuyor musunuz" anlamına gelir Doğrusunun "konuşur musunuz" olması gerek.
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
İngilizce konuşabiliyor musunuz?


Explanation:
"İngilizce konuşabiliyor musunuz?"

However its grammatical translation :
"İngilizce konuşur musunuz?"
Alternatively:
"İngilizce biliyor musunuz?"

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCaner
0 min

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Ayse White
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: İngilizce biliyor musun(uz)?
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İngilizce konuşuyor musunuz / konuşur musunuz?


Explanation:
ingilizce konuşuyor musun /konuşur musun?

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlingoturk: İngilizce konuşur musunuz ?
7 hrs
  -> evet, konuşurum. :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)""Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?"


Explanation:
Dilbilgisel olarak "Ingilizce konusur musun(-uz)?" dogrudur, ancak bu sekilde cevirilirse, Türkce´de anlam degisikligine ugrayacaktir. Ingilizce böyle bir ifadenin komunikatif ceviri alanina girdiginden dolayi ve Türkce´de anlam degisikligine ugramamasi icin Türkce dilbilgisi acisindan "Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun (-uz)?" en dogru ceviridir. Buna karsin halkdili ya da yaygin kullanim acisindan "Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?" da dogru cevirisidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatically, \"Ingilizce konusur musun(-uz)?\" is the correct translation but this Sentence is communicatif text. In accordance with the Turkisch Grammatik, it muss be translated as \"Ingilizce konusabiliyor musun(-uz)\". Furthermore you may also translate it as \"Ingilizce biliyor musun (-uz)?\", because of its commen usage but it´s not a correct usage.

Gülay Özpulat
Germany
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Many thanks, I might actually manage to speak to someone in Turkey now. I'm just very apologetic that I do not Know Turkish!