KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

looking for Velvet/Chenille for Sofa on top priority basis

Turkish translation: kadife / şönil


06:46 May 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: looking for Velvet/Chenille for Sofa on top priority basis
textile
xxxslayer
Turkish translation:kadife / şönil
Explanation:
Chenille Türkçe'de aynen kullanılıyor. Ancak "Şönil" de deniyor.
Chenille, boncuklu bir tür kumaş veya iplik türüdür(Fıransızca "Tırtıl"dan geliyor). Saçaklı da denebilir, ancak Şönil yaygın kullanımda gibidir.

Chenille fabric used in lingerie is an imitation of chenille yarn. The fabric has patterns of soft, protuding loops of fiber that look and feel similar to the chenille yarn used to make sweaters, throw pillows, blankets and other such items.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kadife / şönil
Selçuk Budak
5çok acil döşemelik kadife/şönil aranıyordewey
3 +1kanepe için çok acil kadife/nakışlı aranıyor
Cagri Aras


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking for velvet/chenille for sofa on top priority basis
kanepe için çok acil kadife/nakışlı aranıyor


Explanation:
chenille nin anlamını açıkçası tam bulamadım. hanımlar daha iyi biliyor olabilir sadece öneri

Cagri Aras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: sorunun ne olduğu açık değil, bağlam istekleri cevapsız kaldığından artık hepimiz vazgeçtik zaten anlaşılan, ama bence zaten şönili değil top priority basis'in ne olduğunu soruyor arkadaşımız
1 day20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
looking for velvet/chenille for sofa on top priority basis
kadife / şönil


Explanation:
Chenille Türkçe'de aynen kullanılıyor. Ancak "Şönil" de deniyor.
Chenille, boncuklu bir tür kumaş veya iplik türüdür(Fıransızca "Tırtıl"dan geliyor). Saçaklı da denebilir, ancak Şönil yaygın kullanımda gibidir.

Chenille fabric used in lingerie is an imitation of chenille yarn. The fabric has patterns of soft, protuding loops of fiber that look and feel similar to the chenille yarn used to make sweaters, throw pillows, blankets and other such items.


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ada-y
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Gulen Sahin: Chenille Türkçe'de şönil olarak kullanılmaktadır. İpek veya pamuktan örülmüş kadife benzeri yumuşak ve pütürlü bir kumaştır. Genelde yatak örtülerinde, halılarda ve döşemelikte kullanılır. http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=281...
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  senin
16 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking for velvet/chenille for sofa on top priority basis
çok acil döşemelik kadife/şönil aranıyor


Explanation:
"for sofa" should be interpreted as "döşemelik"

dewey
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Haluk Levent Aka