KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hwo is the most beautiful man of this world?

Turkish translation: (bu) dunyanin en yakisikli (guzel) adamı kim?


09:03 May 15, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hwo is the most beautiful man of this world?
YOU?
xstarxx
Turkish translation:(bu) dunyanin en yakisikli (guzel) adamı kim?
Explanation:
Generally handsome is used instead of beautiful to describe men and it means "yakisikli" in Turkish.
If you say "beautiful" then it means "guzel" in Turkish.

Selected response from:

Ebru Inhan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(bu) dunyanin en yakisikli (guzel) adamı kim?
Ebru Inhan
5Dünyanın en yakışıklı erkeği kim?
tulayoz
4 +1Dünyanın en iyi insanı kimdir?Melike Cakirer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(bu) dunyanin en yakisikli (guzel) adamı kim?


Explanation:
Generally handsome is used instead of beautiful to describe men and it means "yakisikli" in Turkish.
If you say "beautiful" then it means "guzel" in Turkish.



Ebru Inhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  tc1960: "YOU"???
2 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: :) guzel adam da kullanilir bazen ama genelde katiliyorum :)
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim Gaye bir ara görüşelim geldin gittin görüşmek kısmet olmadı :(

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
11 hrs
  -> sağol Azra

agree  1964
19 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  murat karahan: Ya adam gay'se?? :))
19 hrs
  -> bunu hiç düşünmemiştim Murat bey :))

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
89 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dünyanın en iyi insanı kimdir?


Explanation:
Ben burada beautiful'ı güzel olarak düşünmüyorum

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
13 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dünyanın en yakışıklı erkeği kim?


Explanation:
(Yoksa)sen misin?

If the word "beautyful" has a meaning of beauty of appearance, the sentence upwards is OK.
But, if you mean "good humor" etc. the sentence should be: "Dünyanın en iyi erkeği(insanı) kim?"--"Sen misin?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 12:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beautiful\"
:)

tulayoz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish