KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

runway-ready

Turkish translation: defileye hazır


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runway-ready
Turkish translation:defileye hazır
Entered by: Gannush

14:31 Oct 18, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: runway-ready
"Then print your favorites and easily transform plain t-shirts, jumpers, bibs, and more into runway-ready fashion"

Bu cümlede geçiyor sözcük

teşekkürler
Gannush
defileye hazır
Explanation:
Ardından en sevdiklerinizi bastırın (veya yazdırın) ve sade tişörtleri, süveterleri, önlükleri ve çok daha fazlasını defileye hazır moda ürünlerine dönüştürün.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 dakika (2007-10-18 15:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...fazlasını kolayca defileye...
Selected response from:

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2defileye hazır
Bülent Malkoçlar
5 +2modanın zirvesine taşıyınxxxQuinox
5 +1Defileye çıkacak (şekilde)
Nahit Karataşlı
5Gösteriye Hazır
Taner Göde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gösteriye Hazır


Explanation:
Catwalk, a term probably derived from catwalks that connect adjacent buildings, describes a narrow, usually elevated platform used by models to demonstrate clothing and accessories during a fashion show. ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runway (fashion)

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modanın zirvesine taşıyın


Explanation:
T-shirtlerinizi, kazaklarınızı... modanın zirvesine taşıyın
T-shirtleriniz, kazaklarınız... podyumdan yeni inmiş gibi görünsün.
Veya modayı, gösterişi çağrıştıracak başka bir şey de olabilir.

Runway-ready: A person dressed head-to-toe in one designer's total look with extreme make-up and hair design, as seen in a fashion show. A term related to label whore and fashion victim. (Urban dictionary)

Podyum

xxxQuinox
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: “catwalk-ready” in UK
15 mins

agree  Ali Bayraktar: Bu orjinal birşey olmuş, elinize sağlık :)
36 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defileye çıkacak (şekilde)


Explanation:
Wednesday, September 12, 2007
More from backstage at Fashion Week

Shenitta N. Jacobs, a recent graduate in fashion design from N.C. Central University and an aspiring fashion designer, spent most of Fashion Week working as part of The Ground Crew, the backstage folks who help get models runway ready.


    Reference: http://blogs.newsobserver.com/fashion/index.php?title=more_f...
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> Sağolun Serkan Bey.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defileye hazır


Explanation:
Ardından en sevdiklerinizi bastırın (veya yazdırın) ve sade tişörtleri, süveterleri, önlükleri ve çok daha fazlasını defileye hazır moda ürünlerine dönüştürün.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 dakika (2007-10-18 15:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...fazlasını kolayca defileye...

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: Tam Yazacaktım Düşünüp duruyordum, iyiki refresh yapmışım
3 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan
46 mins