KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

luxury fashion branding

Turkish translation: lüks moda (sektöründe) markalama(sı) / lüks moda (sektöründe) marka oluşturma süreci


13:59 Apr 21, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: luxury fashion branding
Ali has written numerous articles and book reviews on luxury fashion branding in academic journals,...
barisozyurt
Turkish translation:lüks moda (sektöründe) markalama(sı) / lüks moda (sektöründe) marka oluşturma süreci
Explanation:
http://blog.bmucreative.com/2007/07/05/markalama-branding-ne...

International Herald Tribune'ün Fashion and Luxury konferansı Türkiye'de düzenlenmesi ülkemiz ... Bu konferans lüks moda sektörünün en önemli konferansı. ...
www.global-leaders.tv/arsiv/michael_golden.asp - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Luxury Fashion Branding" is the groundbreaking first book of its kind that addresses the business of luxury fashion from a strategic viewpoint. It critically analyzes the essential aspects of ** the luxury fashion sector ** from tracing the origins of luxury fashion to assessing its consumers, retailing tactics, branding and marketing strategy, business modelling and e-retail. Presented in a clear language with pictorial illustrations, "Luxury Fashion Branding" will make engaging reading for anyone who wishes to learn about the captivating business of turning functional products into objects of desire.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Luxury-Fashion-Branding-Tactics-Tech...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lüks giyimde markalaşmaxxxgulakbelen
5 +1lüks moda (sektöründe) markalama(sı) / lüks moda (sektöründe) marka oluşturma süreci
Mehmet Hascan
5lüks moda markaları
aydin kaya


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lüks moda markaları


Language variant: lüks moda markaları

Explanation:
lüks moda markaları

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lüks giyimde markalaşma


Language variant: Lüks giyimde markalaşma üzerine makaleler yazmıştır.

Explanation:
Şayet google linkinde göreceğiniz lüks giyim markalarından bahsediyor olunsaydı "luxury fashion brands" bunun karşılığı olurdu. Yani burada vurgulamak istediğim "brand" kelimesinin "marka", "branding" kelimesinin ise "markalaşma" yani "marka çalışması, marka oluşturmaya yönelik çalışmalar" anlamına geldiğidir.


    Reference: http://www.dragomanos.com/default.asp?id=2&kelime=branding&k...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=l%C3%BCks+giyim+&met...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
11 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Arıkan

neutral  Mehmet Hascan: 'fashion' sadece giyimle mi sınırlı? http://www.amazon.co.uk/Luxury-Fashion-Branding-Tactics-Tech...
21 mins
  -> elbette sadece giyimle sınırlı değil; ben sadece barış beyin sorusunda "moda" başlığı altında "tekstil" ve "giyim" alt başlıklarını belirtmiş olması nedeniyle "fashion"ın "hazır giyim" anlamını kullandım.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: Bir kavramı ifade ettiği için (örnekte verildiği bağlamda) kelime karşılıklarının önemi çok da yok.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Atabeyli

agree  ozan karakış
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Karakış

agree  Serkan Doğan
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Serkan Bey

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lüks moda (sektöründe) markalama(sı) / lüks moda (sektöründe) marka oluşturma süreci


Explanation:
http://blog.bmucreative.com/2007/07/05/markalama-branding-ne...

International Herald Tribune'ün Fashion and Luxury konferansı Türkiye'de düzenlenmesi ülkemiz ... Bu konferans lüks moda sektörünün en önemli konferansı. ...
www.global-leaders.tv/arsiv/michael_golden.asp - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Luxury Fashion Branding" is the groundbreaking first book of its kind that addresses the business of luxury fashion from a strategic viewpoint. It critically analyzes the essential aspects of ** the luxury fashion sector ** from tracing the origins of luxury fashion to assessing its consumers, retailing tactics, branding and marketing strategy, business modelling and e-retail. Presented in a clear language with pictorial illustrations, "Luxury Fashion Branding" will make engaging reading for anyone who wishes to learn about the captivating business of turning functional products into objects of desire.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Luxury-Fashion-Branding-Tactics-Tech...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonul Taban: luks moda markasi olusturma... bence de uygun
1 day21 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Çolak.