KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Tourism & Travel

Radisson

Turkish translation: see http://www.radisson.com


15:34 Aug 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Radisson
Just curious to know what it means in Turkish
hulya
Turkish translation:see http://www.radisson.com
Explanation:
Well, it is a proper name and does not have a meaning in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 15:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Radisson SAS Conference & Airport Hotel in Istanbul, Turkey, and nothing else related to Radisson...

Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9see http://www.radisson.com
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +3İsveçce+Fince soyadları geleneğine göre
murat karahan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
radisson
see http://www.radisson.com


Explanation:
Well, it is a proper name and does not have a meaning in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 15:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Radisson SAS Conference & Airport Hotel in Istanbul, Turkey, and nothing else related to Radisson...



Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sevinç

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Xola

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Nilbay

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Il nome della asker HULYA ve HULYA bu soruyu soruyor? Çok garip! Son zamanlarda bir hayli gizemli soru ve askerle yüzleşiyoruz. Allah sonumuzu hayretsin efendim :)) Saygılarımı sunarım...
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  1964
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  shenay kharatekin: link doğru
1 day22 hrs

agree  Guetta
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radisson
İsveçce+Fince soyadları geleneğine göre


Explanation:
radi+sson şeklinde oluşan kelime Radi'nin oğlu anlamına gelir. Kız olsaydı Radi-sdotter şeklinde olurdu.

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Il nome della asker HULYA ve HULYA bu soruyu soruyor? Çok garip! Son zamanlarda bir hayli gizemli soru ve askerle yüzleşiyoruz. Allah sonumuzu hayretsin efendim :)) Saygılarımı sunarım...
3 hrs

agree  servet_000
10 hrs

agree  Guetta
9 days