KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

anticreeper

Turkish translation: ray ankrajı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anticreeper
Turkish translation:ray ankrajı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:56 Mar 26, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: anticreeper
Demiryolu rayları ile ilgili olarak kullanılıyor. Bunların yay ile yüklü olanları varmış.
Danila Krokhalev
Turkey
ray ankrajı
Explanation:
"Anticreeper" ya da "anticreep device" adı verilir. Rayların, tren yükü altında uzunlamasına hareket ederek deforme olmasını önlemek için kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Ali Çangirilioglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ray ankrajı
Ali Çangirilioglu
5ray esneme kesicisi
Salih1946


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ray ankrajı


Explanation:
"Anticreeper" ya da "anticreep device" adı verilir. Rayların, tren yükü altında uzunlamasına hareket ederek deforme olmasını önlemek için kullanılır.

Ali Çangirilioglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
26 mins

agree  Cagdas Karatas: rail anchor in English English and anticreeper in Ame. Eng.
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:P0M2ks0uU1IJ:www.cnr.be...
16 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day23 hrs

632 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ray esneme kesicisi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16