KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plant requirements

Turkish translation: tesis gereksinimleri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant requirements
Turkish translation:tesis gereksinimleri
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

16:46 Nov 1, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: plant requirements
"Does the supplier ensure that customer plant requirements are maintained from initial order to product shipment?"

Tesekkürler!
Nuray Sümbültepe
United Kingdom
tesis gereksinimleri
Explanation:
tesis gereksinimleri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tedarikçi firma siparişin verilmesinden ürün gönderimine kadar müşteri tesis gereksinimlerinin karşılanacağını temin/garanti eder mi?"
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkürler

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tesis gereksinimleri
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Üretim Tesisi Şartları / Koşulları
Taner Göde
4 +1(fabrika) tesis gereksinimleri
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tesis gereksinimleri


Explanation:
tesis gereksinimleri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tedarikçi firma siparişin verilmesinden ürün gönderimine kadar müşteri tesis gereksinimlerinin karşılanacağını temin/garanti eder mi?"

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tesekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
34 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ali Bayraktar
41 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Üretim Tesisi Şartları / Koşulları


Explanation:
Plant burada bilhassa bir ÜRETİM TESİSİ'dir. Plant Requirements için de nacizane kanaatim ÜRETİM TESİSİ ŞARTLARI veya ÜRETİM TESİSİ KOŞULLARI.

Definitions of plant on the Web:

put or set (seeds, seedlings, or plants) into the ground; "Let's plant flowers in the garden"
implant: fix or set securely or deeply; "He planted a knee in the back of his opponent"; "The dentist implanted a tooth in the gum"
buildings for carrying on industrial labor; "they built a large plant to manufacture automobiles"
establish: set up or lay the groundwork for; "establish a new department"
a living organism lacking the power of locomotion
place into a river; "plant fish"
something planted secretly for discovery by another; "the police used a plant to trick the thieves"; "he claimed that the evidence against him was a plant"
place something or someone in a certain position in order to secretly observe or deceive; "Plant a spy in Moscow"; "plant bugs in the dissident's apartment"
an actor situated in the audience whose acting is rehearsed but seems spontaneous to the audience
put firmly in the mind; "Plant a thought in the students' minds"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: Üretim Tesisi = Fabrika konusunda hem fikirim. Sadece tesis demek yeterli değil. Zira ''facility'' ile karıştıralabilir.
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fabrika) tesis gereksinimleri


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-01 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tedarikçi firma, ilk siparişten ürün sevkiyatına kadar olan süreçte müşteri (fabrika) tesis gereksinimlerinin karşılanmasını sağlıyor mu?''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-01 17:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOBİ’lere de Hitap Ediyor

Örnek :
HP AS, telekom, finans ve üretim dahil tüm sektörler için çeşitli avantajlar sunuyor. Bayi ya da satış ağı otomasyonu gibi gereksinimlerin karşılanmasını sağlıyor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-01 22:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plant :

FACTORY
2 [C] a factory or place where power is produced or an industrial process takes place

tesisden ziyade ''fabrika'' veya ''imalat / üretim tesisi'' demek daha doğrudur.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.