KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

procurement

Turkish translation: tedarik / temin


17:11 Nov 1, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: procurement
Bir bölümün basligi. Altinda su cümle var:

Does the supplier have a Corrective Action process for problem vendors?

Tesekkürler!
Nuray Sümbültepe
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:tedarik / temin
Explanation:
the process of obtaining supplies of sth, especially for a government or an organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 17:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=63132&dict=CA...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tesekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tedarik / temin
Mehmet Hascan
5sevkiyat / lojistik
Taner Göde
5temin / tedarik
Salih1946
4Satın AlmaÖmer Aslım
3ihaleHakan Sahin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tedarik / temin


Explanation:
the process of obtaining supplies of sth, especially for a government or an organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 17:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=63132&dict=CA...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tesekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
7 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış
13 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  skaya
1 day21 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sevkiyat / lojistik


Explanation:
Bunların hepsi mümkündür, ama şahsi kanaatim SEVKİYAT veya LOJİSTİK yönünde

alım / ikmal / mübayaa / istihsal / sevkiyat / lojistik / yükleme / teslimat / sağlama

procurement terim(ler)inin internette İngilizce dilindeki tanımları:

the act of getting possession of something; "he was responsible for the procurement of materials and supplies"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Procurement is the acquisition of goods or services at the best possible total cost of ownership, in the right quantity and quality, at the right time, in the right place for the direct benefit or use of governments, corporations, or individuals generally via, a contract.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procurement

The combined functions of purchasing, inventory control, traffic and transportation, receiving, inspection, store keeping, and salvage and disposal operations.
www.mmd.admin.state.mn.us/mn06008.htm

Procurement describes the System process phase wherein the Buyer creates and approves an order that incites the Seller's action to approve the required documents.
www.tradecard.com/resources/supplychain.html

Glossary of Procurement Terminology
www.gggc.state.pa.us/procurement/cwp/view.asp

A written legal contract between the Forest Service and a non-federal entity that documents the purchase or lease of property or services by the Forest Service for its direct benefit or use.
www.partnershipresourcecenter.org/resources/partnership-gui...

Act of buying goods and services for the government.
https://competitivesourcing.navy.mil/reference_documents/def...

This covers all activities that involve buying, contracting, purchasing, sourcing or tendering. The Local authorities procure a wide variety of goods, services and works ranging from pencils to foster-care to new school buildings. ...
www.salisbury.gov.uk/council/doing-business-with-the-counci...

organizational function that includes specifications development, value analysis, supplier market research, negotiations, buying activities, contract administration, inventory control, traffic, receiving and stores.
www.ism.ws/tools/content.cfm

The acquisition of property, goods or services through purchase, hire, lease, rental or exchange.
www.finance.gov.au/gateway/guidance_glossary.html

Procurement refers to the overall process of acquiring a product or service. Depending on the circumstances, it may include some or all of the following: identifying a need, specifying the requirements to fulfill the need, identifying potential suppliers, soliciting bids and proposals ...
www.mastercard.com/us/business/en/smallbiz/businessplanning...

All activities related to purchasing goods and services within an organisation. Usually referred to in the sense of an organisation's purchasing processes, including the management of the purchasing activity, market research, buyer development and related activities.
www.vgpb.vic.gov.au/anrep978/Vgpb1/32_apx15.html

Process involving all activities associated with the manufacture and supply of textile articles, clothing, footwear or related goods and components. ...
www.deir.qld.gov.au/industrial/law/codes/textiles/definitio...

The process, from initial concept and planning through to contract completion and post-contract analysis, involved in the purchase of goods or services from external sources.
www.med.govt.nz/templates/MultipageDocumentPage____20342.as...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ihale


Explanation:
Procurement is the acquisition of goods or services at the best possible total cost of ownership, in the right quantity and quality, at the right time, in the right place for the direct benefit or use of governments, corporations, or individuals generally via, a contract.

Yukardaki tarife "ihale" de uyuyor aslinda Taner Bey. Nitekim Kamu Ihale Kurulu( Public Procurement Authority) da icinde ihale gecen her metinde bunu kullaniyor. Bununla birlikte "Tedarik" te yine resmi kurumlarca kullanilan bir tabir. Ancak kaynak metnin icerigine hangisi daha uygun duser bilmiyorum. Fikir olmasi acisindan onereyim dedim.


    Reference: http://www.ihale.gov.tr/english/eng_regulations.htm
Hakan Sahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satın Alma


Explanation:
Genelde şirket prosedürlerinde geçen bir ifade olup ana başlığı Satın Alma'dır. Sanırım burada da o ifade kastediliyor.

Ömer Aslım
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

412 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temin / tedarik


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16