KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Zoology

water rail

Turkish translation: su yelvesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water rail
Turkish translation:su yelvesi
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

19:28 May 15, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: water rail
Bir kuş türü.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Su Kılavuzu
Explanation:
Genelde "Su Kılavuzu" deniliyor.

http://www.kustr.org/index.php?modul=trkus&page=7
http://www.kad.org.tr/listframe.htm
http://www.biltek.tubitak.gov.tr/canlilar/TR_tur_listesi/lis...
http://kuscununsayfasi.tripod.com/turkce-1.html

Ama bir iki yerde "Su Yelvesi" dendiğini gördüm.
bir örnek:
http://www.akyaka.org/otter/bilgi_tr/antalya_1999/the otter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latince adı: Rallus aquaticus
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Su Kılavuzu
Balaban Cerit
5su seviye çubuğu
Salih1946


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Su Kılavuzu


Explanation:
Genelde "Su Kılavuzu" deniliyor.

http://www.kustr.org/index.php?modul=trkus&page=7
http://www.kad.org.tr/listframe.htm
http://www.biltek.tubitak.gov.tr/canlilar/TR_tur_listesi/lis...
http://kuscununsayfasi.tripod.com/turkce-1.html

Ama bir iki yerde "Su Yelvesi" dendiğini gördüm.
bir örnek:
http://www.akyaka.org/otter/bilgi_tr/antalya_1999/the otter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latince adı: Rallus aquaticus

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: su yelvesi, su kılavuzu, su tavuğu / bunları bitişik mi, ayrı mı yazmak doğru, bir de bu mesele var
38 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim. bu çok hakim olduğum bir konu değildir ama genellikle kendime referans aldığım tdk.org.tr'de 'su yelvesi' ayrı yazılıyor.

agree  fullmoon: ayrı yazmak gerekir diyorum.
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim. aynı fikirdeyim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

1314 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su seviye çubuğu


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4