KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Zoology

firebrat

Turkish translation: gümüşçün/kılkuyruk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firebrat
Turkish translation:gümüşçün/kılkuyruk
Entered by: Alp Berker

16:12 Feb 21, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: firebrat
Konu kitap kurdu. Cümle: Another related group called firebrats, prefer hot, dark areas around furnaces and insulation around hot water or heating pipes.
arzud
Turkey
gümüşçün/kılkuyruk
Explanation:
"Silverfish" e benzeyen bir bocek, yanilmiyorsam ikisinden biri dogrudur.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ocak biti
Nilgün Bayram
4gümüşçün/kılkuyruk
Alp Berker


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gümüşçün/kılkuyruk


Explanation:
"Silverfish" e benzeyen bir bocek, yanilmiyorsam ikisinden biri dogrudur.


    Reference: http://entowww.tamu.edu/fieldguide/aimg2.html
Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocak biti


Explanation:
(Thermobia domestica): sıcak evlerde, fırın, kalorifer kazanı ve boruları civarında yaşayan, elbiselere, duvar kağitlarına, nişastalı maddelere zarar veren, ufak, kanatsız ve kabuklu bir böcek

TDK İngilizce-Türkçe Sözlük

TDK sözlüğüne rağmen yanıttan emin olamadığım için confidence level olarak 4 diyorum.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim