KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Advertising / Public Relations

" laura told me that you worked here about 6 months ago"

Ukrainian translation: Лора казала мені, що ти працював (працювала) тут 6 місяців тому


20:01 Jun 26, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: " laura told me that you worked here about 6 months ago"
saying this in converstaion to somebody,,,meaning , someone told u they used to work at this place
peter simpson
Ukrainian translation:Лора казала мені, що ти працював (працювала) тут 6 місяців тому
Explanation:
Працював/Працювала depends on whether you are talking to a man or a woman
Selected response from:

Olena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Лора казала мені, що ти працював (працювала) тут 6 місяців томуOlena
4Лаура повідомила, что ви тут працювали приблизно 6 місяців тому
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Лора казала мені, що ти працював (працювала) тут 6 місяців тому


Explanation:
Працював/Працювала depends on whether you are talking to a man or a woman

Olena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: дайте еще в латинской транскрипции, аскер в повторном вопросе просил...
54 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs

agree  Natalie: Lora kazala meni, shcho ty pratsyuvav/pratsyuvala tut pivroku tomu
13 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Лаура повідомила, что ви тут працювали приблизно 6 місяців тому


Explanation:
Або- Мені сказала Лаура,що приблизно 6 місяців тому ти працював тут.
Можна змінювати розташування додатків у реченні(часу,місця)у випадках перекладу на українську мову, вираз не втрачає сенсу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-27 07:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За проханням( особисто я не бачила, ала Кіріл пише)-
Laura povidomyla, tsho vy tut pratsuvaly pryblyzno 6 misyatsiv tomu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 07:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ty- for the friend or just young person. Vy- is not pl.- in Ukrainian it\'s for strangers,the older person and in business conversation.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian