KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

purple

Ukrainian translation: пурпурний, фіолетовий, багровий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple
Ukrainian translation:пурпурний, фіолетовий, багровий
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

17:29 Mar 5, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
пурпурний, фіолетовий, багровий
Explanation:
PURPURNYJ, FIOLETOVYJ, BAGROVYJ

ENGLISH-UKRAINIAN DICTIONARY
Kiev, 1974
Edmonton, 1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Космічна наука
... цератодон пурпурний (Ceratodon purpureus) ...
http://www.srlc.nmu.kiev.ua/ukr/spbio_u/Kordu97.htm
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Фіолетовий, фіалковий, пурпурний, багровий, багрянийAYP
5Пурпурний, пурпуровийYelena Kurashova
4пурпурний, фіолетовий, багровийLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пурпурний, фіолетовий, багровий


Explanation:
PURPURNYJ, FIOLETOVYJ, BAGROVYJ

ENGLISH-UKRAINIAN DICTIONARY
Kiev, 1974
Edmonton, 1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Космічна наука
... цератодон пурпурний (Ceratodon purpureus) ...
http://www.srlc.nmu.kiev.ua/ukr/spbio_u/Kordu97.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пурпурний, пурпуровий


Explanation:
I believe that the main meaning of the English word is 'crimson', so in Ukrainian it would be "пурпурний" or "пурпуровий" (both spellings are acceptable). But if the context requires the second meaning of the English word to be used ('violet') then it is "фiолетовий".

I am a native speaker, Ph.D. in General Linguistics.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Фіолетовий, фіалковий, пурпурний, багровий, багряний


Explanation:
You can translate “purple” as follows:

Фіолетовий [fіoletovyі]
Фіалковий [fialkovyi]
Пурпурний [purpurnyі]
Пурпуровий [purpurovyi]
Пурпур [purpur]
Багровий [bagrovyі]
Багряний [bagrіanyі] (e.g. purple sunset)
Темно-червоний [temno-chervonyi]
Криваво-червоний [krovavo-chervonyi]
Темно-ліловий [temno-lіlovyі] (Syn: vіolet)
Бузковий [buzkovyi]

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7